Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Embedding PDF Files in Explorer

Posted on 2002-07-09
10
Medium Priority
?
3,586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I show only the PDF document and not Adobe's toolbar in Internet Explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:edemcs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7141021
You MUST show the Acrobat toolbar. It's not an option, it's part of the plugin. No toolbar, no PDF.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7142415
well, the user has to have a plugin for his/her browser, now if that plugin has an option of hiding toolbar, very good. but as far as i know, that option isn't there. i maybe wrong as i dont think i have the latest plugin.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Wouter Boevink
ID: 7143148
I tried some thins and this is what I found:

<OBJECT id=PDF height=450 width=450 classid="clsid:CA8A9780-280D-11CF-A24D-444553540000">
     <PARAM NAME="SRC" VALUE="mainpage.pdf">
</OBJECT>
<script language=javascript>
alert('test')
PDF.setShowToolbar(false)
</script>

The weird thing is that if I leave out the alert('test') the PDF.setShowToolbar(false) isn't working.

METHODS:

PDF.AboutBox
PDF.goBackwardStack
PDF.goForwardStack
PDF.gotoFirstPage
PDF.gotoLastPage
PDF.gotoNextPage
PDF.gotoPreviousPage
PDF.LoadFile
PDF.Print
PDF.printAll
PDF.printAllFit
PDF.printPages
PDF.printPagesFit
PDF.printWithDialog
PDF.setCurrentPage
PDF.setLayoutMode
PDF.setNamedDest
PDF.setPageMode
PDF.setShowScrollbars
PDF.setShowToolbar
PDF.setView
PDF.setViewRect
PDF.setViewScroll
PDF.setZoom
PDF.setZoomScroll

PROPERTIES:
PDF.src

There should be some more information on the adobe website in the acrobat sdk but I couldn't find anything.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:edemcs
ID: 7143239
you are missing the semi-colon in your JavaScript.  That's probably why.  I'll try that, if it works I'll increase your points.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Wouter Boevink
ID: 7143247
"you are missing the semi-colon in your JavaScript."

I only wish it was that simple :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:edemcs
ID: 7143256
that doesn't work either
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Wouter Boevink earned 800 total points
ID: 7143283
Ok this page wroks

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE></TITLE>
<BODY bgcolor=black onload="disableToolbar()">

<OBJECT id=PDF style="LEFT: 0px; TOP: 0px" height=450 width=450 classid="clsid:CA8A9780-280D-11CF-A24D-444553540000" VIEWASTEXT>
     <PARAM NAME="SRC" VALUE="mainpage.pdf">
</OBJECT>

<script language=javascript>
function disableToolbar(){
PDF.setShowToolbar(false);
}
</script>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:edemcs
ID: 7143359
Great work wboevink!  That information is rare!  Thanks, again.  -200 for webwoman for being so pessimistic :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:edemcs
ID: 7143410
Great work wboevink!  That information is rare!  Thanks, again.  -200 for webwoman for being so pessimistic :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7144906
I would be very surprised if that would work correctly for everybody... and I doubt if you'll be able to DO anything with the PDF. Like move from one page to the next... which is a pretty important thing to be able to do.

But I'd be happy to be proved wrong. Try it, see what the limitations are. I'm sure there are some.
0