[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE 6.0 Shutdown Problems

Posted on 2002-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running IE 6.0 in Win98SE, 600MZ and 340MB Ram.  I can successfully open multiple browser windows, but when I go to shut them down, all browser windows close successfully except the last one that I try to close.  When I close the last IE 6 browser window, I always get an error message, "This program has performed an illegal operation, etc.", and the details window indicates that "IExplore caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll".  I cannot close this error message, but instead must reboot to clear the message.

Advice on how to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:BenWade
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7140961
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 2000 total points
ID: 7140970
If you don't already have it go to www.lavasoftusa.com and get AdAware.  It'll wipe out the Aureate Radiate spyware.  If you already have it, update to the latest version and definitions, and run it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7140976
You could also use the remover mentioned in the MS article (I couldn't get the site to open).  If you do, you should get and use AdAware anyway, it's a very useful program.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7141112
do you use McAfee? I know they had a patch for this problem with IE5.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenWade
ID: 7142006
Excellent response, right on target!  Downloaded and installed AdAware, and it worked perfectly.  Got rid of Radiate, Double Click, and other gremlins.  Also, the MS problem page referred to was very accurate.

Thanks for your help!!
0