Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tree menu in VBScript????

Posted on 2002-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is there anyway to make a collapsing tree menu in VBScript for a web page?

I know it's possible in JavaScript but I could do with being able to do it in VBScript.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Raggy
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7141134
have you done a simple google search?  seems to be some decent choices out there..

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=vbscript+tree+menu
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 7142351
note:
if you want to use vbscript make sure that you know this will only work in IE. if you want to make it x-browser use javascript.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7271208
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 400 total points
ID: 7273465
i believe there must have been something useful in the search link i posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raggy
ID: 7274126
Apologies for leaving the question for so long, just lost track of it.  I have sorted it and I believe that I probably followed your advice, so here's the points.

Sorry for leaving it so long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raggy
ID: 7276428
Ooops, comedy of errors here, just added a comment rather than accepting the answer...D'oh!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7276694
Thanks :-)
0