Solved

McAfee Virus Scan 3.1.6 uninstall error

Posted on 2002-07-09
7
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hello,
I am trying to uninstall McAfee Virus Scan 3.1.6. When I try to do this I get the following error...
"McAfee VirusScan Installer Information Internal Error 2735 StopAVSyncManager.
I want to install Norton Antivirus 2002 but when I try I get the message saying another virus scan application is already installed..(or something along those lines) And when I try to uninstall McAfee I get the above error.
I am going in circles.

If anyone has any suggestions how I can remove this it will be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Jenn
0
Comment
Question by:Jenn050402
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7142360
First try to run an online virus scan at either of the following:

http://housecall.antivirus.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/
You may already have a virus preventing you

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
harrlow earned 50 total points
ID: 7142973
Before uninstalling macfee anti-virus, you have to close  it's equivalent of norton's autoprotect. (i forgot what macafee calls it). Otherwise, macfee anti-virus is basically still running and cannot be uninstalled properly.

Trying installing your macfee again. Then disable the "autoprotect" and other features and change the settings so that they don't load the next time you boot up your comp. (no parts of mcafee antivirus should load) Then reboot. Now, your comp doesn't load any part of macafee anti-virus.

Proceed to uninstall mcafee antivirus completely.
Then reboot and install norton antivirus.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jenn050402
ID: 7144460
harrlow,
Thanks for the adivce I will try shutting of McAfee's autoprotect.
Any chance you remembered what they call it? If not I will just look for it.

Thanks,
Jenn
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7144850
(...listening)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jenn050402
ID: 7159764
I just wanted to let everyone know my problem is solved. I set a second hard drive up as master and my original drive as slave and scanned the original drive and found some viruses. After removing viruses I was able to remove VirusScan 3.1.6 and install VirusScan 6.0. Everything is up and running with no problems.
I would like to divide the points among all of you who gave me suggestions...however, I am not sure how to do this. If anyone can tell me how the points will then be split.

Thanks to all,
Jenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7159900
Jenn050402

I reduced the points to 50 and refunded the rest. Please accept one experts comment as an answer and post a 50p question for the other expert with a title like : "Points for xxx" and a body "For your help in  ."

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7160924
OK, I just checked, and no question listed in this TA for me. and if you read the solution, and check my post (the very first in this thread) I stated
"You may already have a virus preventing you"
and if you follow the second link, it states that specifically
0