Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My PC can't detect the floppy and the Cd drive

Posted on 2002-07-09
8
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Hi

I inserted a bootable disk, but the pc give me an error when it boots, "insert a bootable disk in the appropriate drive." I checked the cable and found no problem. Then I changed the Bios to boot from the CD (windows 98) and I still got the same error message.

Thanks for the help
FA
0
Comment
Question by:fuad2
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:SniperUK
ID: 7141254
Well one thing that does crop up from time to time is the use of network cards on this matter.  Do you have a network card? Some network cards clash with the motherboard causing some ide ports to be not recognised by the computer which would explain why your cd rom or floppy drive would not be detected.  Sometimes simply removing the network card will result in both devices being detected again.  Of course the network card may be reinserted later on and drivers set in windows once the os is actually on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuad2
ID: 7141444
Yes, the PC has a network card, but the card is built-in.

Thanks

FA
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7142599
Check BIOS settings for IDE units. Are all recognized?
Can you boot from a bootable floppy with CD support? If so try that and check that CD unit works OK.
Verify that the CD in question is actually good.

Regards
/RID
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:ajmalkhansw
ID: 7164050
Use following methods,

1  Check in bios that, it is detecting both the Devices.
2  Change the Controller for cd rom drive.
3

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ajmalkhansw earned 75 total points
ID: 7164057
Use following methods,

1  Check in bios that, it is detecting both the Devices.
2  Change the Controller for cd rom drive.
3  Devices are enable in bios.
4  If booting from cd rom drive of floppy drive both priorities are selected in the bios.
5  Check the jumper of cd rom and Hdd both are not on  master or not on slave.
6  Check the cable again.
7  Might be cables are lose.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jatcan
jatcan earned 75 total points
ID: 7166054
Reset the defaults in the BIOS, sometimes it gets corrupted and you need to reset it, this will reset it.
If that doesn't work you may be facing a burnt floppy, cdrom and/or motherboard, try another floppy drive(known working floppy drive) in the same machine..if it doesn't work then replace the floppy drive you have and if that doesn't work have the motherboard tested.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevengreen
ID: 8779601
Hi Fuad2,

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split points between ajmalkhansw and jatcan.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
stevengreen
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0