Solved

question regarding standalone applications

Posted on 2002-07-09
10
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
i need to develop a standalone application .The purpose of the application would be to electronically generate bills for our customers based on the data in a flat file provided by our company.Because this application is going to be used by all our customers around the world we need to develop an application that needs minimum settings required on the clients computer.do u think java is the right choice of software that can be used to develop this application.and if yes could give me any tips on how can i go about using java.
0
Comment
Question by:drohira
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Why not develop it as as web-based, then theoretically your clients would already have the software required to run it (their browser)?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Java would be nice option b/c it will give you the most platform and OS independence.

Though Java would require them to download JRE or have it already on their system.

If you don't want to go with a web based system then Java would be ideal.  You can also get software that will turn Java bytecode into a native executable, so then I believe your clients will not need the JRE.

CJ
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ovi
Ovi earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, I believe Java is a good choice. You get platform independence, and since you are thinking to a standalone application, you could include in the installer program the JRE needed for running'it too. But also the web based solution is a very good one; you can use JSP and Servlet - also both Java technologies. What you gain with this aproach is that all the processings are located in a single computer, the server of your company. You lost the maintanance part for a standalone application, which can bring real money to your company.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yasser_helmy
Comment Utility
Java can be very nice in your situation. You have customers around the world and it is reasonable to think they work on different platforms; creating the application with java is better than creating an application for each platform. That's what java is all about. Of course this requires installing jvm on all the client machines, or at least include it with the application.
A web-based application is a good idea. But you would need to find a way to handle each client file. May be some expert can help in this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manshan
Comment Utility
I think web based solution will be a good for your situation. Since your application is going to be used by your customers around the world all they would need is a browser.

The bills that will be generated for your customers will be based on the flat file that your company is providing.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- split points between  cheekycj and Ovi

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
I don't see why my answer merits no consideration, especially since one of the proposed answers repeats mine in part...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
 The only reason is because the asker asked for a standalone application and not a web based.

  The ideal would be to split the points between *all* participants, since each question gives valid information and ideas but I usually recommend the first one(s) if several valid comments exist but the points are insufficient.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
>>The only reason is because the asker asked for a standalone application and not a web based

That's true, but still IMHO it's the best solution for his organization and therfore possibly the best answer (?)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
 I do not dispute it, I too believe that a web based application is the best solution, but since the user asked for a standalone application I will have to leave a recommendation based on comments that deal with a standalone application.
0