Solved

service pack 2 for win2000?

Posted on 2002-07-09
8
162 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi all

With "pc cilin" i found 3 files in "inetpub\script" folder which was defected by Nimda virus ,now i have instaled sp2 for win2000 ,i want to know does it need that i reinstall win2000 again for repairing the folder of inetpub? and if yes, does it need for reinstalling sp2 again?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MOSTAGHASSI
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lilwizard77
ID: 7141668
If you are not running a web page from this PC then I would suggest removing Internet Information Server all together which will remove the inetpub folder which is the folder that all web content is stored, if it does not remove the folder after you uninstall it then you can safely delete it. If you wish to leave IIS and not delete the folder then I do not think it is necessary to re-install 2000 or sp2.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lilwizard77
ID: 7141672
Sorry I did not read it entirely, no you do NOT need to re-install 2000 or sp2.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nramasub
ID: 7142788
hi,
  There is no problem you can delete the script files in the script folder. And go search in mircosoft site and check for the IIS for nimda virus. You can download the microsoft site and installed in the your system. that is the solutions for your issue.
And one more thing, you may take care about while you install the w2k server you must reinstall the w2ksp2.
There is no effect  while you reinstall the w2ksp2.
Note:
While you try to delete the script files, you can't delete it. The sytem wouldn't allow you. So you pls.stop the iis service and the delete it.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 7142998
ooooo, this is one I have had a lot of practice at!

Nimba is a little old now and there are plenty of programs that will remove the nimba virus from your pc, however i don't know if it can be infected again without the relevant updates and most of the updates require SP2. I've never let them by applying all the updates.

I recommend downloading the following software:

Check out: http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/
under the removal tools get the nimba downloads!

SP2 - you already have that one.

MS Security Rollup Package!!!!!!!!!
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/default.asp
Despite its placing in the list, it is newer than SP2 and it contains the updates to stop the nimba, codered, etc virus's

,once it is all downloaded, remove the PC from the network, so it doesn't get attacked from the network while you are working on it!!!!!!!!!1

1. Removing the nimba virus:
2. Run SP2 just for fun to make sure everything is ok.
3. Run the SRP1

The PC should now be happy :-)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 7143006
by the way - "pc cilin" really sucks, for home I've installed it 2 times and had a few problems!!! If you are talking about a business, steer well clear!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 7143220
by the way - "pc cilin" really sucks, for home I've installed it 2 times and had a few problems!!! If you are talking about a business, steer well clear!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 7149235
Hi chicko

In your address from microsoft above there are a few files for downloading ,do i have to download all? or if you know that i must download some of its ,please guide.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chicko earned 25 total points
ID: 7151524
No, just the 3rd on in the list.

Windows 2000 Security Rollup Package Archive, January 2002

It contains all updates for the virus you are having problems with and stacks more.
0