[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

varchar length

Posted on 2002-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
I am facing a problem with the varchar data type in Microsoft SQL Server 7.0

Whenever I use this datatype its length doesnot automatically increases to accomodate the characters although they are less than 100 characters let alone 8K limit.

Even after repeated tries I am unable to make the length flexible.

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Pragam
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7141643
Did you try:

Declare @Variable varchar(8000)

Otherwise try posting your code.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 7141644
When you define a column, the length you specify specifies the maximum length that column can reach.  For example:

CREATE TABLE anyTable (col1 VARCHAR(50))

col1 cannot exceed 50 characters; SQL will not automatically increase the max length of the column to allow it tho hold more data, it will simply truncate (chop off) the value.



0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 200 total points
ID: 7141647
If needed, you can increase the length of the table by altering the column.  For example:

ALTER TABLE anyTable
    ALTER COLUMN col1 VARCHAR(2000)

would increase the max length of col1 to 2000 characters.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 7141649
By the way, if you don't specify a length, it will default to ONE (except in CAST/CONVERT, in which case it defaults to 30).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9280171
Pragam:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0