Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vertical position relative to page

Posted on 2002-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know how to use

wdverticalPositionRelativeToPage?

I've tried it on the following line of code

msgbox Selection.Inormation(wdVerticalPositionRelativeToPage)
 
I was hoping it might tell me the current position of the selection. Instead it returns a -1 which means it is not visible.

How do I get this to work properly. It really is important.

Jerome


0
Comment
Question by:jcherry_99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 200 total points
ID: 7141716
Selection.Information(wdVerticalPositionRelativeToPage) does not return the correct value unless you are in Page view. In Normal view, it returns the distance from the top margin.

Always set the view to be Page view, with Magnification set to 100%, before using the Information property to get the cursor position.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7141763
Dim objapp As New Word.Application

objapp.Documents.Open ("C:\Test.doc")
objapp.Visible = True
Debug.Print objapp.Selection.Information(wdVerticalPositionRelativeToPage)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcherry_99
ID: 7145082
Thank you. This problem has been driving me (and others) nuts for quite awhile. All you have to do to insure that it is in page view is add a couple of lines and insure that the it is in the proper place. I was never to see a number other than -1 in my life.

The real question is to measure the change in height of a cell in a table. To do that, all you have to do is measure the change in selections from the top of the table to the bottom and subtract everytime you change something within the table. That question caused so much trouble that it was eventually deleted. I put it up again and got no response until I asked this question. It's great to have an answer.

Jerome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcherry_99
ID: 7145088
I tried the second comment I got and though interesting, I could not get it to work. Furthermore, I did not like the idea of a file being created. Were you using Word? Word 97's vba simply did not work the way I wanted it to. I wanted it to go within the current document and it did not.

Jerome.
0