Solved

Unable to set focus on a span

Posted on 2002-07-09
11
7,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm just trying to set focus on a span, like:

<HTML><HEAD>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
     <!--

function getFocus(which)
{
// get "null or not an object" with
// document.myForm.wantFocus.focus();

// get nothing with
 document.all.wantFocus.focus();
     
     return false;
}

//-->
</script>
</HEAD><BODY>

<form name="myForm" action="somefile.htm" method="post" onSubmit="return getFocus(this)">

<span id="wantFocus" style="text-decoration : underline; cursor : hand;">I Look like a Link and I want Focus!</span>

<table border="1"><!--- just some empty space to the Submit button --->
<tr height="700"><td>&nbsp;</td></tr></table>

<input type="submit" value="Submit">
</form>

</BODY></HTML>
0
Comment
Question by:iamari
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7141760
You may look like a link but you cannot have focus. Become a link, frame, input field first.

CJ

(ps. span's cannot have focus)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:iamari
ID: 7141791
hmmm.... funny thing is, if i change it like this, it throws the "null..." error, but it works anyway
(remove the action="somefile.htm" and use  document.myForm.wantFocus.focus();
any ideas?

<HTML><HEAD>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
     <!--

function getFocus(which)
{
// get "null or not an object" with
 document.myForm.wantFocus.focus();

// get nothing with
// document.all.wantFocus.focus();
     
     return false;
}

//-->
</script>
</HEAD><BODY>

<form name="myForm"  method="post" onSubmit="return getFocus(this)">

<span id="wantFocus" style="text-decoration : underline; cursor : hand;">I Look like a Link and I want Focus!</span>

<table border="1"><!--- just some empty space to the Submit button --->
<tr height="700"><td>&nbsp;</td></tr></table>

<input type="submit" value="Submit">
</form>

</BODY></HTML>


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7141827
It's not a form element, therefore.

It's just not possible.

CJ
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7142414
yupp. i dont know what more to add.

but does your span have any for elements in them? you should give them focus directly. not through a span.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:iamari
ID: 7143249
i thought once you id any tag element (id="wantFocus") you can address that tag in script
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7143311
Yes you can, but that does not mean that you can do everything with it. Every object has several properties and methods that can be accessed, they do not have to be the same for each and every object.

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:iamari
ID: 7143452
perhaps you're right, what throws me off is that it actually works (see the second version)
it does set focus on the span, but only if i remove the "action" property on the form tag
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7143464
Did not for me... tried it :-/

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:iamari
ID: 7143843
reason i tried <span> instead of <a href="##">:
the link just pops a new window. user selects something in new window, value is passed back to caller window.

using href will also reload the caller page. i want to avoid that.

tried <a id="wantFocus"> this doesn't load the caller, but it doesn't get focus either.

any other way to fix this?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 50 total points
ID: 7144055
<a href="#" onCLick="return false">click here, won't do anything</a>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:iamari
ID: 7145935
thanks, CJ, it works
0