Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASUS A7V266-E Motherboard sets of warning in PC Probe

Posted on 2002-07-09
12
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I own an ASUS A7V266-E motherboard and have a Atholon XP 1900+ CPU.  I am running Asus PC Probe as my monitoring program for my motherboard and CPU.  I get a warning from my voltage monitor.  What sets this off and how can I fix it so it doesn't set of a warning anymore?
0
Comment
Question by:frank00
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7141829
Your default settings may be a little off. I would check the voltages and see if they are too high or low.

Normal voltages must be within 10% of the rated voltage.

Your power supply may not be big enough if it goes too low.

AMD power supply requirements.                                      
 http://www1.amd.com/athlon/power

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:frank00
ID: 7142422
I do not know much about the voltage.  I have a 400W power supply.  When the ASUS Probe voltage monitor warning went off it was at 12.95.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7142714
12.95 shouldn't really be a problem--usually the tolerance is 10%, so you should be able to go to 13.2V with no problem. Chances are you've just got the "alarm" level in the hardware monitor set too tight--if you modify that to +-10% this alarm should cease.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7143772
I would expect you have likely been getting power spikes that have been causing these jumps and setting the alarm off. If this is the case then getting a UPS (Unified power supply) or a anti surge adapter should sort this out. It is important to note that the fuses within the PSU (power supply unit) are not particularly capable of protecting against these surges which is why so much anti surge gear is sold (highly recommended).

If you know it is not likely to be surge related then I would guess it is a component on the board working less efficiently than it should but it is not really a reason for concern.

Should the problem continue after taking all the precautions that you can I would consult the manufacturer of the board.

It is not so much it going over the voltage it is more the reasons for this and the possable early warning signs of problems to come that I would like to see you eliminate.

Griffon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
ID: 7143949
Griffon & pjk, good suggestions.

We have had a lot of the same problem with Asus boards (we are PC builders). Voltages go upto 13.9, and it never happens with any other boards. Maybe this is just an Asus thing (like their PCI bus is automatically overclocked by a fraction)
0
 

Author Comment

by:frank00
ID: 7158658
I have checked the atholon website and my power supply is listed on it.  I talked with my reseller about this problem and he said to try updating my BIOS, run all my devices on the 400W power supply instead of part of them on my 150W power supply, and to try a different monitoring program.  I have tried all of these suggestions and none of them helped.  When I connected all my devices to my 400W power supply I received more power peaks than I did before.  Does anyone have anymore suggestions?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7160837
If you are electronically inclined, you might try to trim some of the voltages giving you problems.
There should be some potentiometer trimmers INSIDE the power supply case, If you are handy, you can trim them to be more exact.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Griffon earned 300 total points
ID: 7161626
Try the powersupply on another board (if you have a spare floating around or a friend that can help u out) run the same program before and after changing the psu and see if it has a problem.

something else that you could try is underclocking the processor a lil and see if this makes any difference... not that I expect that it will but it should not do any damage and might sort that out.

Also most people now adays tend to use the auto setting on the mobo for there processor etc (on the jumpers)...try manually setting it to the right value or vice versa if already set to the manual value.

Not sure if any of the above will help but they might ;)

Griffon.

"Why use a computer if a pen will do"
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7168037
Have you been helped here or is more needed?
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:frank00
ID: 7170949
I haven't resolved my problem yet.  My reseller for my motherboard said not to worry about the voltage peaks since my computer is not acting weird.  Do you think this is a serious problem I should be worried about?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7171211
If I were you I wouldnt be too worried as if it has not caused any problems yet it may never. However I would try and get a replacement board because you have paid money for it so you should not really be getting these problems.

Griffon
0
 

Author Comment

by:frank00
ID: 7177858
I e-mailed ASUS and they told me to get the latest version of ASUS Probe.  I did that now I'm getting a voltage peak of 13.504V and it is not lowering.
0