Solved

My computer freezes in sleep mode

Posted on 2002-07-09
15
903 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Link to previous discussion about this

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=winxp&qid=20320293

My computer freezes (sometimes!) in sleep mode. Have to switch off.
0
Comment
Question by:JimiHendrix
  • 11
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7141804
It would help to know what your Motherboard type and Model are and what BIOS level you have (jot down at boot, hold PAUSE to read the informatio at first boot); didn't get this informatin in the primary question.  Also believe you turned off Power Management control at the BIOS level, but not sure, please confirm.  Also, if you tried changing your Power Management schemes in the Windows environment from Control Panel to see if that made a difference.

Other experts, please check the primary link above for things done so far.

":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimiHendrix
ID: 7141880
P4 motherboard from Novatech:
BIOS reads:

"NIVIDIA GeForce2 MX-400 vER 3.11.01.30cb6
64.0 MB ram"

Now it goes into sleep mode once but not a second time.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7142108
http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=support_faqs

What is your Graphics card and model?  It could also be a graphics problem.

Have you run DirectX diagnostics to test your entire Multimedia setup yet?

More tomorrow, thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 7142110
Check in your motherboard's BIOS for the option "Assign IRQ to VGA" and make sure it is enabled. If you do not see this option in your motherboard BIOS, please contact your system/motherboard manufacturer to see if this option is available on your system. All NVIDIA-based graphics cards need to have an assigned IRQ to operate correctly.Also, conflicts with drivers from previous graphics cards can also prevent the NVIDIA drivers from installing correctly. Please remove any drivers from previous graphics cards before installing the NVIDIA-based graphics card. If you are unsure how to do this, contact the manufacturer of your graphics card for assistance with removing their display drivers correctly.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7142124
DOH, that is your graphics card, and it appears many others also have this same lock up problem, still investigating.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7142126
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimiHendrix
ID: 7145430
"Assign IRQ to VGA" is set ok. Returned BIOS to it's defaults last night and "load optimal settings" to see if there was any improvement. It seems to work mostly. Have to see.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7145859
Great, I commented in your primary thread as well about the Pci.sys file that one of the Microsoft links pointed to.

Each Motherboard and BIOS setup varies, so you may want to consult your MB manual to see what the "optimal settings" include, since it may have reinstated Power Management control at the BIOS level as well as boot viruscan options at the BIOS level.

Happy to hear, though, that "so far so good".

Listening further.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7146147
Although this talks about Hibernate versus standby, I think it is an important thing to know:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q306676
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7146149
Correction, applies to both.  Off to work.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7149530
Checking in to see if still OK or if more is needed; I'll be unavailable the next 3 days.
Crossing fingers for you.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7155258
In my situation, I have turned off hibernation, and altered my HDD spin downs, avtivated the screen saver, it appears to be in sleep mode, but using a screensaver you do not use any resources.  XP's hibernate is touchy with some Bios's, an upgrad to that may help.  Since Dell released A011 Bios is XP complatible, make a big difference, referring to astaec's suggestion.

Also, since you are using G-Force Graphics, click on open screen and choose the Advanced tab, their should be settings there as well. Aslo try www.nivida.com to see if there is an upgrade for the Accelerator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimiHendrix
ID: 7169046
Thanks wiennon, investigating your suggestions
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7169538
Thanks, wlennon for stepping in here to help.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7175743
If wlennon has helped you, please let us know so we can ask a Moderator to flow points for his assistance.   If more is needed, yell.

":0)
Thanks, back to work (as usual).

Asta
0