Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services through a Firewall

Posted on 2002-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm looking for the ports that I have to open on the firewall to allow Terminal services to work.

Does anyone know off the top of their head or have an article from MSDN that says which ports terminal services works on.  I'm guessing there will be a TCP port and a UDP port.
0
Comment
Question by:jeepxo
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 400 total points
ID: 7142570
3389/TCP (Q300847)

Also check Q289241
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7143080
He's got it right on the head! That's the only port you need!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeepxo
ID: 7143181
Much appreciated!
0