Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allegro

Posted on 2002-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hey

I currently have MSVC++ 6.0 on my ME PC and I am getting really confused on how to install this thing called Allegro (a game programming libary). I *think* I've already installed DJGPP. I downloaded the .zip files for Allegro and unzipped them in my MSVC folder, but when I type cd \allegro in the DOS command box, it says "invalid directory". What do I have to do?
0
Comment
Question by:ImStupid
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fl0yd earned 200 total points
ID: 7150705
hmmm, I guess you need to learn how to use your computer before you use it. Sorry, if this sounds a bit harsh, but if you cannot locate a directory or check if a directory is present in a specific place you are facing a hard time trying to do programming, not even to mention the black-belt-class, i.e. game-programming which is by far among the most challenging programming tasks there are. Just my $0.02, though
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7375952
Dear ImStupid

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "fl0yd"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7419795
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0