[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing a Form's Background picture

Posted on 2002-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Ok, how can I change the picture from a file on the computer? Say I have a picture "C:\pic.jpg" how can I load that into Form1.Picture? Code would help.
0
Comment
Question by:Linky
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
schworak earned 200 total points
ID: 7142084
Form1.Picture = loadpicture("C:\pic.jpg")
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykattimani
ID: 7142569
If you want to set the picture at design time, you can select the form-> Picture property, then browse to locate the file c:\pic.jpg
thats it.
 
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7142720
Set the AutoRedraw of Form to True.

and set the bk picture to Nothing before use loadpicture function to load the image.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Linky
ID: 7147235
Thank you very much.
0