[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

using date functions

Posted on 2002-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I need to put system date details in either 1 or 3 variables
ie
date_today = yymmdd

or

date_year = yy
date_month = mm
date_day = dd

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Karls
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 7142261
You can use time(NULL) to get a time_t, then localtime to get a struct tm representing the time:
time_t now = time(NULL);
struct tm *time_data = localtime(&now);

Then you can use the tm_mon (the month starts at 0, so you'll probably add 1), tm_year, and tm_mday struct elements to get the data that you need.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 7142282
Use the strftime function
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 240 total points
ID: 7142298
Example:

time_t ltime =      time(NULL);
char DestinationBuffer[64];
strftime(DestinationBuffer, sizeof(DestinationBuffer), "%y%m%d", gmtime(&ltime));
printf("The date is %s\n", DestinationBuffer);
0