[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Directory path problems on Win2K server

Posted on 2002-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm hoping someone will be able to help solve some problems I'm having with a move of a web site from one server (running IIS 4) to another running IIS 5 on W2k.

The problem is that I can no longer call style sheets or javascript files from my webroot/scripts folder.

In root directory files, the previous code that worked was..
<link rel="stylesheet" href="scripts/main.css">
<script src="scripts/toolbox.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

This no longer works on the new server.  

Is there some setting/config on the scripts folder that has not been set?

Thanks,

Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:Malus
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 7142393
try going back one directory - for example:


<link rel="stylesheet" href="../scripts/main.css">
<script src="../scripts/toolbox.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

Either that or check your IIS config - you might have created a virtual directory to your scripts directory under NT 4 and failed to recreate it on the new IIS 5 web server.

The tree structure of IIS inetpub is generally:

inetpub
   ftproot
   wwwroot
   scripts
   nntproot
   mailroot
   (etc)

And by default wwwroot is the root web.  So if you are referencing "scripts/toolbox.js" you are really referencing "inetpub/wwwroot/scripts/toolbox.js" only that doesn't exist because scripts lives in "inetpub/scripts"

See what I mean?

In IIS manager you can create a virtual directory so that the folder "scripts" appears to be (according to IIS) in wwwroot and then you'd be ok.  Either that or create a scripts folder and copy the contents (but that gets messy)





0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 7142908
I just searched by 2k box for the files you were looking for, and they are not there. Not there at all, not on the hdd.

Are the files installed as part of the frontpage server extentions?

Try opening the web again using a program like that and it may install the required files to the new web.

I know in NT i have had to fix the server extentions a few times, however I haven't tried in 2k.

hope this helps, reagrds Chicko
0