Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can we get the ip address like ifconfig using C program?

Posted on 2002-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can we get the ip address like ifconfig using C program?
The question is not the same as what I asked.
The Ip I got was not same as the ifconfig.
I beleive that using ifconfig can get the true ip address
and can ping the IP.
So gethostent(),gethostbyname(), maybe retrieve the ip
address from /etc/hosts,....
Can you help me to write a code like ifconfig
which is not use gethostent with reading /etc/hosts,
(Because /etc/hosts is wrong in my computer.)
 




Because I use rc.inet1 to set the IP of mycomputer,
These files /etc/hosts , /etc/hostname  was not corrected.
That is to say,for example ,
the ip /etc/hosts is 192.168.0.1,
but in the rc.inet1 192.168.0.3,
when using ifconfig , I find the eth0 is 192.168.0.3.
I used Slakware 7.0 distribution.
0
Comment
Question by:mathematics
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dhanaspace1
ID: 7146535

some bad way & quick way
system ("ifconfig > /tmp/temp_file")
open the file
then strstr (buffer,"inet addr)
read the next token.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bryanh earned 200 total points
ID: 7151625
Create a socket in the Ineternet domain and issue a SIOCGIFADDR ioctl to it

  #include <if.h>
  #include <in.h>
  #include <sockios.h>

  int sockfd;
  struct ifreq ifreq;
  struct sockaddr_in sockaddr;
  struct in_addr ipaddr;
  int rc;

  strcpy(ifreq.ifr_ifrn.ifrn_name, "eth0");

  sockfd=socket(PF_INET, IPPROTO_IP)
  rc = ioctl(sockfd, SIOCGIFADDR, &ifreq)

  sockaddr = (struct sockaddr_in) ifreq.ifr_ifru.ifru_addr;

  ipaddr = sockaddr.sin_addr;
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pianopan
pianopan earned 200 total points
ID: 7213250
#include <netinet/in.h>
#include <arpa/inet.h>
#include <unistd.h>
#include <netdb.h>
#include <stdio.h>

int
main(int argc,char *argv[])
{
  char * host,**names,**addrs;
  struct hostent *hostinfo;

  if(argc == 1)
    {
      char myname[256];
      gethostname(myname,255);
      host=myname;
    } else if(argc != 2)
        {
          printf("Usage:%s <hostname>\n",argv[0]);
          exit(0);
        }else
  host=argv[1];

  hostinfo=gethostbyname(host);
 
  if(!hostinfo)
    {
      printf("can't get info of host: %s\n",host);
      exit(1);
    }
  printf("-------%s:infomation-----\n",host);
  printf("Offical name:%s\n",hostinfo->h_name);
  printf("Alias:\n");
  names=hostinfo->h_aliases;
  while(*names){
    printf("%s\n",*names);
    names++;
    }
  if(hostinfo->h_addrtype != AF_INET)
    {
        printf("not a IP host\n");
        exit(1);
    }
  printf("Address:\n");
  addrs=hostinfo->h_addr_list;
  while(*addrs)
    {
        printf("%s\n",inet_ntoa(*(struct in_addr *)*addrs));
        addrs++;
    }
  printf("-------info end-----\n----http://www.calihotel.net----");
  exit(0);
}
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9925554
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: bryanh {http:#7151625} & pianopan {http:#7213250}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0