?
Solved

E1 routing with a router

Posted on 2002-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I wana route an E1 to another E1 card with cisco router and a get an output to Ethernet card.
Are exist any solution for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jCISCO3640
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7143087
Okay, I need you to be more specific. You would like to route one E1 card in one router to an E1 in another router, or the same router? You would like the destination to be the ethernet interface?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7143750
Listening...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roman0_mx
ID: 7144354
I Agree with mikecr.

Can you be more specific, about what you want to do?

Ciao
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jCISCO3640
ID: 7151962
two E1 exist in one router
(we have only one router)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7157486
If both of your E1's are in the same router, I'm going to assume that you have an ethernet card installed also. To get incoming traffic to go to your internal network you need to first turn on IP routing and second put in a static route to your internal network. It would look similiar to this.

Command to turn on routing

ip routing

Next, if your internal network is 192.168.1.0 lets say, and the next hop from the router is a switch with a vlan IP address of 192.168.1.5 and your routers ethernet IP is 192.168.1.1, you would add the following route:

ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.5
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csco
ID: 7506621
You can only route (Layer 3) between E1 interface to a Ethernet interface, no bridging (Layer 2)


Here's my typical setup at work for E1 or T1
-----E1 Line-----CSU/DSU------Router------Ethernet



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cjavadc earned 400 total points
ID: 7513634
you'd better use two router E1->Eth and Eth->E1
0