Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Returning a xml document which generated at the run time

Posted on 2002-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I need to recieve a xml file to use in another application, as the XML inputSource to build DOM tree.
So I'm calling to a java servlet using http protocol and that servlet will process the xml file. From that end I can use it as the source.
Pls tell me can this be done? If so pls help with some coding.
0
Comment
Question by:otuwa
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7142681
It can be done. There are some examples of the trickier bits here:
http://www.api4java.net/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Igor Bazarny earned 200 total points
ID: 7146772
Hi,

As I see from the javax.xml.parsers.DocumentBuilder API, you can use InputStream directly. Your code would be (exception handling omitted):

URL servlet = new URL("http://your.servlet.server/servlet/path");

DocumentBuilder builder = DocumentBuilderFactory.newInstance().newDocumentBuilder();

Document dom = builder.parse(servler.openConnection());

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Igor Bazarny
ID: 7189869
Thinks for the poins, but why is grade C? Could you explain why are you not satisfied with answer?
0