Solved

ABIT IT7

Posted on 2002-07-09
31
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Can someone tell me if this motherboard is a good one for linux and windows environment as well.

I want to build a computer using this motherboard if this is good. There are only 3 slots for memory and 1gb DDR is not available either. So would any of u guys actually recommednthi motherboard for a P4.

Thanx for ur time.

Kash
0
Comment
Question by:PraKash
  • 12
  • 11
  • 4
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7142787
Here is a few good review on this board:
http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=Mjkz
http://www.hexus.net/review.php?review=355
http://active-hardware.com/english/reviews/mainboard/it7.htm
http://www.legionhardware.com/html/doc.php?id=166

This board does not support more than 2GB of ram.
So how much ram do you want?  On that thing?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 7144455
just from reading some of the reviews, here's my two cents.  keep in mind that i only buy a-bit boards.

the it7 is being touted as a revolutionary board because it's "legacy free".  What legacy free means to you is this.  No more PS2 keyboard or mouse, no ISA slots, no parallel ports, and no 3.3 volt AGP slot.

while usb keyboards and mice seem to be getting more popular, I hate them and for that reason alone i probably would not choose this board.  additionally, the fact that this board is not supporting "old" hardware means that if you did ever want to connect a serial device or whatever, you may have problems.

overall, I commend a-bit for throwing out the old crap that's been bottle-necking us for years.  unfortunately, until everybody else does the same thing, it kind of puts them in a situation where they are only appealing to a certain buyer.

before you buy this board, ensure that you will not ever need:

PS2 mouse or keyboard
any ISA cards
any serial interface

and plan on also purchasing a USB hub.  Once you add your USB keyboard and mouse, you will have possibly one or no USB ports left on the board.

for these reasons, I would not use this board.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7144693
I wouldn't recommend this board for a Linux-based system because you won't have USB keyboard/mouse support (possibly) until the installation is complete.  Outside of that, I don't see any other problems than the ones 1cell listed above.  But don't worry about USB ports, this thing has 10 (!!!!) of them apparently.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 7144719
ok, 10 USB ports would definately help!  I missed that part but you reiterated a point I only thought about, USB support in Linux installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PraKash
ID: 7145159
Thats true. I cannot use any ISA devices. There is a lot to think abt this motherboard before goin for it. Though there are 10 USB ports as dog pointed out there will not be any support until u install them in LINUX environment. That could be a problem in windows as well. I went through the reviews as well. They did not talk abt this problem for windows. I assumed they had support in the board itself for XP. I just guessing.

Which other mother board would u guys prefer for a P4. Yes am not all into this pentium either. I can also go in for a AMD too. Just wanna build a powerfull system.

Kash
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 7145191
what's your budget?
what will you be using it for?
will you be running Linux and Windows or just Linux?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7145232
Well here is a system I priced for someone else here on the net.  It is high end equipment.  You can scale down as needed.  Here it is:

I shop at www.newegg.com
Usually the prices are great.  And very competitive.

Here's the case:
Chieftec Server tower DX-01BLD,SPX-2 Dragon Blue Entry Level Server Case w/Arcylic window/ 2 x 80mm sleeve cooling fan/80mm side panel fan. (SPA-02SL) No Power Supply
I own this case.  It is great!  Has four 5.25" bays, two 3.5" open bays, and four 3.5" Hidden Bays.  I have this case hooked up!  I have 6 HDD's in here (converted one 5.25" bay to 3.5"  Plextor 40x Burner, SCSI Plextor 40x Reader, and a Pioneer 16x/40x DVD rom.  It is all hooked up.  I dont really use my DVD rom to read since I own a plextor Reader, but the reader is not necessary, unless you want to save ware and tear on your DVD rom,  I had this Reader before I got the DVD rom.  Plus it is scsi.  So I kept it in the machine.
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=11-125-116-01.JPG/11-125-116-02.JPG/11-125-116-03.JPG/11-125-116-04.JPG/11-125-116-05.JPG/11-125-116-06.JPG/11-125-116-07.JPG/11-125-116-08.JPG
That is the first piece. Looks nice.  Has spots for 2 80mm fan's in the back, 80mm fan on the side with the acrylic see through window! Has spots up front for Two more 80mm fans.  One blowing on HDD's, and the other into the case.
Enermax 350watt Powersupply. To go with it.

Motherboard:
SOYO SY-KT333 DRAGON Ultra (Platinum Edition) ATX Motherboard With Platinum Color PCB
Sweet board!  All the bells and whistles:
Specifications:
Supported CPU:Supports AMD Socket-A type processors, including AthlonXP, Athlon and Duron (up to 2200+)
Chipset:VIA KT333/ 8233A chipset
FSB:200/266 MHz FSB
RAM:3x DDR 2.5V DIMM184-pin PC2700/PC2100/PC1600 up to 3GB DDR333
IDE:UDMA 66/100/133 4 independent channels for 8 IDE devices (2 for RAID)
Slots:5x 32-bit Bus Mastering PCI slots (V2.2 compliant) 1x AGP Pro slot (supports 1x/2x/4x modes)
Ports:2xCOM,1xLPT,1xFDD,4xUSB 1.1/2.0, 1xRJ45, and Audio Ports
Onboard LAN: Realtek 8100B 10/100
Onboard Audio:CMI 8738 audio
also ships with Sigma Box,SB-K7VXBP Card reader/Writer and additional 2 USB ports

Hard Drives if you are going for raid then get at least two:
WD WESTERN DIGITAL "SPECIAL EDITION" 80GB 7200RPM EIDE HARD DRIVE MODEL # WD800JB - OEM, DRIVE ONLY
The special edition drive has 8mb cache.  Great drive!
And only $114.00

Memory:
CORSAIR MEMORY XMS Extreme Memory Speed Series CMX512-3200 512MB PC3200 DDR RAM - OEM 64x64 184-Pin, CAS2.5 -Unbuffered With Heat Spreader, Requires DDR Supported Motherboard - Lifetime Warranty.

512MB of ram! Heat Spreader and Lifetime Warranty.  $175.00
PC3200 fast stuff!  not the PC2100 or PC2700 stuff.

CPU: AMD ATHLON XP 2200+/266 FSB PROCESSOR CPU - OEM
If you can get the retail or find it.  I would suggest that.  It costs a bit more, but comes with heatsynch and fan.  And 3 year warranty.  OEM warranty sux through Newegg.  So be careful when playing with their OEM CPU's.
CPu runs: $228.00 OEM.  They dont have the retail version at Newegg.

If you are looking for the best Burners:
PLEXTOR PX-W4012TA/SW 40x12x40 CD-RW - RETAIL Internal IDE Drive The PlexWriter 40/12/40A E-IDE (ATAPI) drive, with built-in BURN-Proof technology, delivers exceptionally fast performance in a professional 3-in-1 CD solution, while upholding the legendary Plextor reliability. PoweRec II, an exclusive Plextor technology, guarantees the highest quality write across a broad base of media $137.00
I own that drive.  It has been the best drive i've ever had.  Plextor is solid.

I suggest also adding a DVD rom so that you can watch movies, and if you need recording DVD rom burner.  I dont know which rom burners are good.  I have not used any.  So that is up to you.
But if anything get the DVD rom, so you can do CD to CD recording since the DVD rom can also read CD's:
PIONEER INTERNAL ATAPI 16X DVD-ROM $47.00
I think the CDrom reader runs 40x or 48x.  Not sure.
But they make decent drives.  My dvdrom is an older Model.  But is great!  Can watch movies and also rip music and cd to cd copy with it.

Video Cards, The two I suggest as far as monsters go and what you can do to show off.  Since that is what you want to do is beat the neighbors puter and show off:


ATI ALL IN WONDER RADEON 8500 128MB AGP RETAIL:
Specifications:
128MB DDR memory
Stereo TV-tuner
Resolutions up to 2048x1536
Easily capture and edit MPEG-2 video
Wireless RF remote control
DVD video playback
Link of what it looks like:
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=14-102-224-01.JPG/14-102-224-02.JPG/14-102-224-04.JPG/14-102-224-05.JPG/14-102-224-06.JPG
Great card.  Can connect camcorder to capture video.  TV tuner.  etc.  If you dont care bout video capture or TV, Get this one:

ATI RADEON 8500 128MB DDR RETAIL:
128MB DDR for lightning-fast performance ,Features TRUFORM, SMARTSHADER, SMOOTHVISION and HYPER Z II technologies for advanced graphics performance ,Dual monitor and video output support ,Digital flat panel support.275MHz
I own the 64MB version of this baby.  I run two monitors with this card!  It is great.  Dual monitor display is verrrrry impressive with the folks around town.  They think it's a trip.  To see two monitors on one machine. Runs $162.00

If you despise ATI Radeon (some people do) try these:
GAINWARD/CARDEXPERT GeForce 4 Ti 4600, 2.8ns, Twin-DVI, 128MB DDR, Power pack and Golden Sample, VIVO. 2 DVI connectors + 2 CRT adaptors + a (3+1)-port IEEE1394 firewire card, OVERCLOCKING, enhanced performance mode, game, DVD and Video editing software included, Retail box.
This thing costs $338.00
Definitely makes the dogs druel.  Check out the pictures of this card:
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=14-128-130-01.JPG/14-128-130-02.JPG/14-128-130-04.JPG
Has the Dual Monitor Support as well.
Too much for you?  Then step down to this one:
GAINWARD/CARDEXPERT GeForce 4 Ti 4200, 4ns, 128MB DDR, Power Pack Golden Sample, 1 DVI + 1 CRT + TV out+ VIVO + nVIEW (two CRT display), overclocking enhanced mode, DVD player and video editing software with game. Retail. $193.00
Pictures:
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=14-128-126-01.JPG/14-128-126-02.JPG/14-128-126-03.JPG
Still a decent card but not all the bells and whistles.

Sound card if you dont like the onboard 6 channel sound on the Soyo board:
Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum eX EAX ADVANCED HD. Dual SB1394 (IEEE 1394 compliant) connector. External Audigy drive. 24 bit / 96 Khz DACs. Retail Box $208.00
Check the pictures out.  This is impressive looking on the desk:
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=29-102-151-01.JPG/29-102-151-02.JPG/29-102-151-03.JPG/29-102-151-04.JPG/29-102-151-05.JPG/29-102-151-06.JPG/29-102-151-07.JPG
This would be the soundcard/box I would get if I wanted to impress the Jones' next door.

Speakers to go with:
Creative Labs Cambridge Soundworks MegaWorks 510D Speaker Retail 24bit/96kHz data rate signals. 500 total Watts. Precise sound output with full digtal support for mind blowing thunderous experience. Full six-channel Dolby Digital sound experience producing digital clarity surround sound. $264.00
In case your Neighbors are too afraid to come over you can at least bring the sound to them! :)
Pictures:
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=36-116-115-01.JPG

Keyboard/mouse:
Logitech Cordless Freedom Optical Keyboard and Mouse Black/Silver Bundle Retail Lose the restricting cord and the lint-collecting mouse. Every keystroke is now made easy with 0-Degree Tilt, offering one of the lowest profile keyframes available. Seamlessly connect and navigate the Internet at the touch of an iTouch button or the scroll of the iNav wheel. Intuitive multimedia controls are at your fingertips and allow you to control MP3s, DVDs and CDs from your keyboard. $79.00
Pictures:
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=23-126-108-01.JPG
Beautiful looking!


Oh and if you dont like AMD Then go intel and get this stuff instead:

Intel Pentium 4 / 2.53GHz Northwood 512K Socket 478 Processor 533MHz Processor Bus
Specifications:
CPU: 2.53 GHz
Type: Pentium 4 Northwood
Cache: 512K
BUS: 533 Mhz
Socket: 478 Retail (Box with Heatsink and fan), 3-year MFG. Warranty. $538.00

Motherboard:
Asus P4T533-C Motherboard for intel Processors, Retail Specifications: Processor Socket 478 for FC-PGA2 Pentium. 4 1.4GHz to 2.2GHz+
Chipset: Intel 850E ICH2
FSB 533/400 MHz
Memory 4 x RAMBUS Sockets Max.2GB, RDRAMS PC1066/PC800 Compliant RIMM
Expansion Slots: 1 x AGP 4X 5 x PCI 2 USB
IDE Ports 2 x UltraDMA 100/66/33
Audio ac97 codec S/PDIF-in
Onboard LAN Intel. 82562ET  $174.00
I'd get the soyo dragon for intel board but I dont think it supports the 533FSB.  If it does then I would get the dragon over ASUS.

CORSAIR MICRO MEMORY RAMBUS RIMM 512MB 800MHZ, 184Pins, OEMNON ECC.  $299.00

The rest of the stuff still applies above of course minus the AMD CPU, DDR Ram, and Soyo board.

Oh yes....Monitor:
VIEWSONIC VG191b (BLACK) 19" 1280x1024 TFT LCD MONITOR - RETAIL Full 19" viewable screen. 1280x1024 maximum resolution. SuperClear MVA technology. Optisync technology. OSD/Power Lock. Advanced ergonomic design. ViewSonic Wizard. TCO and Energy 2000 compliant. Kensington. lock ready. VESA. wall mount compliant. 3-year limited warranty. Dead Pixels Policy: Replacement and Refund for 8 or more DEAD PIXELS ONLY! $1220.00
Of course only if you want to impress the Jones'

Hope this list helps.  this is basically top of the line stuff for today only.  who knows what will come out tomorrow! :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:PraKash
ID: 7145319
My budget bites wakeup. I am really thankful for what u gave but then again my budget falls well within $800.

Please don't give me that sign. I know my budget stinks but thats the best that I can offer.

1cell I want to use it for linux and windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PraKash
ID: 7145335
Does the bus spped make a lot of difference? Like AMD XP 1800+ is 266 while P4 is 400-533. Cost to efficiency is what I want to know. Is p4 worth the money guys?

And again thanx for ur time guys...

Kash
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7145457
prakash....do you have monitor and Keyboard/mouse that are useable in an ATX system?

Here is a system w/out monitor keyboard/mouse

Here's the case:
Chieftec Server tower DX-01BLD,SPX-2 Dragon Blue Entry Level Server Case w/Arcylic window/ 2 x 80mm sleeve cooling fan/80mm side panel fan. (SPA-02SL) No Power Supply
I own this case.  It is great!  Has four 5.25" bays, two 3.5" open bays, and four 3.5" Hidden Bays.  I have this case hooked up!  I have 6 HDD's in here (converted one 5.25" bay to 3.5"  Plextor 40x Burner, SCSI Plextor 40x Reader, and a Pioneer 16x/40x DVD rom.  It is all hooked up.  I dont really use my DVD rom to read since I own a plextor Reader, but the reader is not necessary, unless you want to save ware and tear on your DVD rom,  I had this Reader before I got the DVD rom.  Plus it is scsi.  So I kept it in the machine.
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=11-125-116-01.JPG/11-125-116-02.JPG/11-125-116-03.JPG/11-125-116-04.JPG/11-125-116-05.JPG/11-125-116-06.JPG/11-125-116-07.JPG/11-125-116-08.JPG
That is the first piece. Looks nice.  Has spots for 2 80mm fan's in the back, 80mm fan on the side with the acrylic see through window! Has spots up front for Two more 80mm fans.  One blowing on HDD's, and the other into the case.
Enermax 350watt Powersupply. To go with it.

SOYO SY-KT333 DRAGON Ultra (Platinum Edition) ATX Motherboard With Platinum Color PCB
Sweet board!  All the bells and whistles:
Specifications:
Supported CPU:Supports AMD Socket-A type processors, including AthlonXP, Athlon and Duron (up to 2200+)
Chipset:VIA KT333/ 8233A chipset
FSB:200/266 MHz FSB
RAM:3x DDR 2.5V DIMM184-pin PC2700/PC2100/PC1600 up to 3GB DDR333
IDE:UDMA 66/100/133 4 independent channels for 8 IDE devices (2 for RAID)
Slots:5x 32-bit Bus Mastering PCI slots (V2.2 compliant) 1x AGP Pro slot (supports 1x/2x/4x modes)
Ports:2xCOM,1xLPT,1xFDD,4xUSB 1.1/2.0, 1xRJ45, and Audio Ports
Onboard LAN: Realtek 8100B 10/100
Onboard Audio:CMI 8738 audio
also ships with Sigma Box,SB-K7VXBP Card reader/Writer and additional 2 USB ports
$170.00 for the board.  Realize this has alot of features...Built in Lan, and Sound to boot.
There is a non platinum version comes with the 4 usb instead of card reader etc.  Which runs $148.00 and the rest of the specs are the same.

AMD Athlon XP 1700 Retail chip runs 95.00
1800 Retail runs 108.00
1900 Retail runs 134.00
2000 retail runs 213.00

Memory:
CORSAIR MEMORY XMS Extreme Memory Speed Series CMX512-3200 512MB PC3200 DDR RAM - OEM 64x64 184-Pin, CAS2.5 -unbuffered With Heat Spreader, Requires DDR Supported Motherboard - Lifetime Warranty.
512MB of ram! Heat Spreader and Lifetime Warranty.  $175.00
PC3200 fast stuff!  not the PC2100 or PC2700 stuff.

You can get hardrives ranging from 20 gig to 120 gig or whatever.  Best price is IBM 80 gig 7200 RPM for 86.00 just over a dollar a gig.

and then next decide if you need anything else...
CDrom DVDrom Burners whatever else...and video card....
www.newegg.com

they have very competitive prices
0
 

Author Comment

by:PraKash
ID: 7146100
I went to that site. It is pretty good. The first computer I assembled was P100 and I still had it until last year(Not that I sold it, I still have it). I kindda get attached to the PC that I assemble. So thi time I wanna make a new good one that doesn't need any upgrade for quite some time u get what I mean??

I do not ahve anything to start with for this PC.

Kash
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7146611
Well its certainly possible to build a very nice system for $800.  Where you will save some money would be using an integrated motherboard like the one Wakeup mentioned. Onboard LAN, USB 2.0 and audio will save at least $10-50 each (as opposed to buying separate network/USB2/audio cards) so that is a good thing.  As far as expandability to the future, generally AMD-based is more upgradable.  Intel has changed their socket format twice in the last year or so, but AMD has remained the same.  On the AMD front, the Gigabyte GA-7VRXP is nice:

VIA KT333 5P1A3D RAID LAN V.2.0 RETAILSocket A for AMD Athlon ™XP / Athlon ™/ Duron ™processor,Promise PDC20276 ATA 133 RAID controller ,Realtek 8100BL Ethernet 10/100Mb LAN controller ,Creative CT5880 PCI sound controller,Dual BIOS,Up to 3GB by 3 DIMM slots(DDR266/200),2 x 2ports USB 2.0 connector ,4 x UDMA ATA133/100/66 Bus Master IDE

Its $105 from newegg.com, part #: N82E16813128136

A few other suggestions:

* Buy the RAM in the biggest size available, i.e. buy 1 512MB chip instead of 2 256MB chips, to provide for future upgrades
* As Wakeup said, get the "Retail" CPU as opposed to an OEM model.  The retail model includes all the warranties from the manufacturer.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7146815
Yup,  I agree with dogztar.  However I am not a big Gigabyte fan.  But that is just me.  I am sure it is still a good board.  I prefer the Soyo listed above.  But again that is me.  Anyway if you are looking to last for a few years.  Just realize this, if you are the type of person who has to have the latest software especially games, graphic design software,  and need the speed.  You need to get the fastest possible equipment now.  Otherwise in a year...two years or three it most likely will not run the new software adequately.  So you'll have to decided.  From Newegg, you can build a decent system for around 800.  The major price differences will come from selecting certain motherboards and of course CPU's.    Ram I would suggest to get the 512mb stick as well instead of two sticks of 256.  Also you do not have to shop at just newegg.com.  Newegg just happens to be my favorite online store.  You can try other places that could be cheaper than newegg...Just be aware or shipping costs and taxes.  www.pricewatch.com is a good place if you know the products you want to buy, you can use the pricewatch search and search for the lowest price that pricewatch can find.  Again take in to consideration shipping and taxes.  The price may be cheaper but the companies may charge alot more for shipping etc.  Like ram for example.  Ways no more than maybe a pack of baseball cards, but some companies charge $20.00!  Instead of like $6-$10. Ya 6-10 is expensive too...but that is what they charge nowadays to ship computer parts.....Sux.  Anyway let us know if you want us to price you a computer out again.  I will do so if you need.  What I posted above are some good examples.
If you need us to price it out....Give us some idea of what you want....Like how fast....What kind of motherboar, CPu, ram, Hard drive, Video card, Monitor, etc etc.   And also tell us what you would like to do with the computer what software would you like to run. (IE: Quake 3, or Medal of honor allied Assault, Autocad, Win XP, Linux, PHotoshop, and on and on.....give us what you know and want!)

Thanks!


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 7146824
you might even want to look at an A-bit N-force board (NV7m) with the onboard geforce, audio, lan, etc.  there's a model with onboard RAID as well.  it's a pretty stable and all inclusive board for less than $150 and as I said before, I'm pretty dedicated to Abit mobo's.  The extra money that you would save on PCI cards could be put to other more significant places like hard disks, processor, and RAM, get a nice monitor, you'll appreciate it.  

I am not sure of Linux support for the N-Force chipset, you might want to check that out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7146923
Wakeup:

I have a feeling PraKash isn't exactly "the type of person who has to have the latest software especially games, graphic design software,  and need the speed." if his current system is a Pentium 100.

Just an observation :)

Still its generally a good idea to buy near the top of the line, which gets you very good performance and saves alot also; the difference can be pretty big between an AthlonXP 2000 and a 2200 (almost $80 by Pricewatch's prices; who knows if those are the same vendors though...)

-dog*
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7147558
dogztar,

true, but he asked about running a machine that will last him....the software was an example....obviously he would want a decent machine if he wants to run Win XP...I am not sure winos he wanted....he just said win environment...
But ya I did fail to notice that he was running P100.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PraKash
ID: 7147621
Guyz thanx for ur comments. Yes I was using a P100. It was a good system. I had all the good softies in that. I was havin visual studio and the dreamwearver stuffs too. I had win98 second edition. Yeah I morph and do image processing as well. So I had some graphics software and the adobe photoshop and paint shop pro.

Trust me guys it was slow. I had a large ram and more vedio ram. Had separate HDD for the software and the temp directories that they create. I had them all aranged to the max and thats how I was able to handle everything without crashing. Well sure was very slow when I came to college and started using my roomoie's PC. It was great and that was the one that drow me for a new PC.

I would like to have all the games. I am more into that f22,quake 3 and others. I like netgaming.(my more favorite was duke3d). nfs3-4-5 fifo. Well I used to play them all in my friend's PC> from now on I would like to play it in mine.

OK. Lets go for AMD XP1800+,512 or 1gb of ram, 6channel sound(I have speakers), good decent motherboard. I ahven't decided on the mother board as soyo had some bad issues in the reviews that I read. Surely more usb ports 2.0, fireport, seriously Gforce3.....

And softies wise anything new is on the PC that I work. I also work on linux.

Was wondering AMD and P4 how their bus speed actually play the role with the speed. Since P4 has a good bus speed won't it be fast? Yes if every device is on the same speed(that is rare). So I do not actually know how to match these and why P4 went for a 533 Mhz.

And hey guys thanx again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7147744
Ok,

Here is what I got from Newegg:

Athlon XP 1800 Retail runs 108.00

CORSAIR MEMORY 512MB PC2700 VALUE SELECT. DDR RAM - OEM
Runs $148.00 This ram will utilize the 333Mhz Motherboards.

OCZ DDR RAM 512MB PC-2400 266HzOCZ300512 CAS 2.5 Performance DDR OEM, Lifetime Warranty
$125.00  This uses 266Mhz motherboards.

KINGSTON KVR266X64C25/512 512MB DDR PC2100 - OEM
$123.00  This also runs on 266mhz but is slower than the OCZ ram.  OCZ ram is PC 2400, this one is 2100.

So if you need 1 gig of ram you will need to buy two sticks right now.  1 gig sticks are a rare find.
and are generally over priced....right now...running probably in the 350-400+ range.

That new Soyo Dragon Platinum 333 board is a decent board.  I'll agree that some of the boards in the past for soyo have been not so good.  Just all depends on your needs.  This board has everything.  Not every review is going to be great, unless you have the BEST Board, most complete, most easy to use, mose easy to install most features blah blah blah on and on.  So it really depends on your needs I suppose.  
Here are some reviews:
http://www.neoseeker.com/resourcelink.html?rid=47734
http://www.neoseeker.com/resourcelink.html?rid=46019
http://www.neoseeker.com/resourcelink.html?rid=45877
http://www.neoseeker.com/resourcelink.html?rid=47033

Anyway, just decide for yourself.  I will find another board Just in case.  That Dragon board has like I said built in Lan, Sound (6channel), memory card reader, USB ports etc etc.


This board is not a bad board.  Does not have the 6 channel sound, but does have built in sound.  
Asus VIA A7V333 Chipset ATX Motherboard w/ RAID Retail Boxed
AMD Athlon XP Ready, C-Media CMI-8738 Onboard Sound. ASUS C.O.P. (CPU Overheating Protection), Support DDR333 (PC2700) **Promise IDE Raid ATA133** USB 2.0 Ready, TI controller1 x 1394 port, Asus Q-FAN (Variable Fan Speed Control) 5 x PCI 1 x AGP4X 3 x DDR DIMM Sockets. Max 3GB PC2700/PC2100/PC1600 DDR
Runs $146.00
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=13-131-412-01.JPG/13-131-412-02.JPG/13-131-412-03.JPG/13-131-412-04.JPG

This one is not too bad, not my favorite board, but if you are looking for a decent price this is a decent buy:
MSI KT3 ULTRA-ARU (MS-6380E-020) VIA KT333 DDR ATA133 SocketA MOTHERBOARD - RETAIL Specifications: Socket A (Socket 462) for AMD. Athlon/ XP / Duron Processor. Supports DDR266/333 (PC 2100/2700) Max 3GB Supports ATA-133 IDE HD Promise 20276 RAID Integrated Audio (6-channel codec) AC97 Five PCI 2.2 32-bit Master PCI bus slots. One AGP 4X slot 4x USB 2.0 ports, 4x USB 1.1 ports ATX Form Factor
Runs $108.00
Does have 6 channel sound
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=13-130-330-01.JPG/13-130-330-02.JPG/13-130-330-03.JPG/13-130-330-04.JPG/13-130-330-05.JPG

USB Ports on all these are 2.0 including the soyo.  Soyo comes with two in the back and with that special box that comes with it can have two more with the platinum edition giving you 4 total, and with the ultra edition you get 4 more giving you 6 total.  You can always add a USB Hub and connect more USB devices.

Video card:
GAINWARD/CARDEXPERT GeForce 3 Ti200 128MB (NVIDIA GeForce3 Ti 200 GPU), Power Pack Golden Sample, ( 4ns 128MB DDR. ). Overclocking enhanced performance mode. TV-Out. Retail box.
Runs $138.00
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=14-128-116-01.JPG/14-128-116-02.JPG/14-128-116-03.JPG

There is also this card:
GAINWARD/CARDEXPERT GeForce 4 Ti 4200, 4ns, 128MB DDR, Power Pack Golden Sample, 1 CRT + TV out, (No DVI, no TV-In), overclocking enhanced mode, DVD player software. Retail.
$173.00
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=14-128-132-01.JPG/14-128-132-02.JPG/14-128-132-03.JPG


Also monitors range from 100-thousands depending on size and type.
monitors can be found here:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=list&catalog=19&DEPA=1

Just figure out how big of a monitor you will need as well as the resolutions you would like to work with.  I am running a dual monitor system right now, and one of my 17" monitors runs 1600X1280 resolution and the otherand go from there.  17" montiors which is standard right now run about $125.00+ for a semi decent one.
Also watch out for shipping on this....can be close to $30.00 on some of them.

find the keyboard and mice of your own choosing they usually run around 10-50 bux each, depending on features and looks USB or PS/2 optical, wheel mouse etc etc.  Track ball you name it they have it.  Just figure out which one you like.
Mice can be found here:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=list&catalog=65&DEPA=1
Keyboards here:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=list&catalog=63&DEPA=1


For the motherboards without the lan card ASUS/MSI you may need a Network Card (LAN).  If you are connecting to the network at School, or if you have DSL or Cable or plan to get that for internet connection you may need/want a LAN card.  

This one will work fine:
Dlink DFE-530TX+ Fast Ethernet Adapter 10BT/100BTX - OEM VERSION IEEE 802.3/802.3u compliant, dual Speed 10/100MB Ethernet/Fast Ethernet, 32-bit bus master PCI specification 2.1 Network Adapter Card with AMA Wake on LAN support. Targeted across the board at the Small Office Home Office, Workgroup & Enterprise market segments. Simple plug & play installation
Runs $9.00
other cards can be found here:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=list&catalog=27&DEPA=1

Hard Drive:
IBM IDE 40gig 7200 $69.00

So if we add that up:

I put the XP 1800 $108.00, 512mb ram $125.00, I averaged in a 135.00 monitor, added $50 for keyboard and mouse.  $15 for network card, Added the soyo moboard cuz that is my choice! $170.00, geforce 3 as requested $138.00, hard drive 40gig $69.00, basically this all totals to a bit over 800.  Oh ya, you dont need the network card on my moboard, so that saves you 15.  but if you go with ASUS or MSI that too will save you $15 and as much as 60 dollars but you do need to buy the network card etc.  Anyway there is your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PraKash
ID: 7148591
R u totally against the P4? Or is it because the P4 is costlier than AMD?

As I had asked in my previous querry, I do not understand the increased bus speed in P4. How is it goin to matter exactly?

I like ABIT or ASUS mother boards. If they are not good then lets go in for the dragon. ok

Kash
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7148773
prakash,
ASUS is better than Abit IMHO.  I like the AMD cuz of the price....If you are going for price bang for buck.  Then AMD will take you the farthest...If you are looking for power, or you do video editing (i mean actual streaming real video not pictures) then P4 will be the better way to go.  If you want just what you've stated it to do then going AMD is the best route.  Plus in the long run you save quite a bit.  

For a P4 system an ASUS moboard:
Asus P4T533-C Motherboard for intel Processors, version Specifications: Processor Socket 478 for FC-PGA2 Pentium. 4 1.4GHz to 2.2GHz+
Chipset: 850E/ 82801 ICH2
FSB 533/400 MHz
Memory 4 x RAMBUS Sockets Max.2GB, RDRAMS PC1066/PC800 Compliant RIMM
Expansion Slots: 1 x AGP 4X 5 x PCI 2 USB
IDE Ports 2 x UltraDMA 100/66/33
Audio ALC650 6-channel CODEC
This board runs $171.00
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=13-131-312-01.JPG/13-131-312-02.JPG/13-131-312-03.JPG
Has built in Audio 6 channel and lan.  4 USB in the back.
no Raid controller.  And only supports RDRam.
Reatil version of this board runs $174.00  I would sacrifice the 3 bux and get retail myself.

Just to get the P4 1.5gig (equivalent in speed to XP1800) runs 132.00

Rambus ram 512mb(need to buy two to go 1gig):
KINGSTON RAMBUS 512MB PC 800 NonECC - OEMEight Layer, Lifetime Warranty All Rambus must be used in pairs
This stick alone runs $265.00
Rambus Ram 256Mb(Need to buy in pairs two sticks for 512mb):
KINGSTON KVR800X16-16/256 RAMBUS 256MB 800MHZ NON-ECC - OEM Six Layer Requires Rambus RIMM supported motherboard. All Rambus must be used in pairs
Just one stick runs $112.00

It's all doable.  Cept that if you need that much ram and a 1.5 gig processor (which is the lowest NEwegg has in stock today)  that is your price...and with monitor keyboard mouse, video card as stated above...512mb ram....and all the other stuff necessary, if you need cdrom drives burners etc, it is going to cost well over 800 for a P4 system.  You can skimp on..............say the hard drive buy a 20 gig for $64.00 oohh ahh save $5 bux....

You can get a cheapy video card or get a Geforce 2?  or something like that save maybe 50 bux there.
get less ram....256 (128+128) save around 50 there.
see so in the long run you get less bang for the dollar.


Here are some reviews between P4 and Athlon XP:

http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/02q1/020107/
Read the conclusion of that.  It states that P4 2200 beats Athlon XP 2000 Processor, but the XP 2000 runs at 1.666ghz.
oppose to the 2.2ghz P4.  
However on some other comparisons The XP2000 beats the P4 in, like that of Office performance as well as LINUX!!!! Kernel compiling in which case you will be also using linux.  Something to think about.  Anyway read that.  It will help...

Another review:
http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/02q2/020402/
P4 2400 vs XP 2100 (overclocked to 2400)

XP 2400 is ahead of the P4 2.4 gig proccessor.  By a nose.
Highlights of the conclusion:

In the previous "AMD vs. Intel" comparison (Athlon XP 2100+: AMD Turns Up The Heat), the Athlon XP 2100+ took the leading position by a nose, but now the Pentium 4/2400 easily overtakes its arch rival. Meanwhile, you should keep in mind that that the P4 has a 666 MHz core clock advantage over the Athlon XP. It should be clear that it's a meeting of two completely different architectures, which cannot be evaluated merely on the basis of MHz figures. Basically, there's not much new to report about the P4/2400, and it won't be until the P4/2533 is launched in May that we will see a new FSB clock of 133 MHz.

Notice how it says that the core clock Bus speed etc, that you should not use  just that to evaluate the CPU's....

More reading:
http://www.overclockercafe.com/Articles/CPU_Showdown/

conclusion of this article:
Conclusion

The distance between the XP and the Northwood is narrower than one originally would expect.  With the Northwood, Intel has gotten itself squarely back in the game with a competitively priced processor that can hold its own.  Overall, the AMD Athlon XP does come out on top.  It remains the more popular of the two chips.  This is important from the standpoint of available choices for other components.  There just are not as many heatsink or cooling alternatives available to the P4 as to the AMD.  Price is another consideration.  The XP remains the lesser expensive of the two processors which means a lot in my book.  If you absolutely need to upgrade right away, the AMD is still the way to go.

speaks for itself.

More stuff to read:
http://www.cpuscorecard.com/bench_aaxp.htm
http://www.cpuscorecard.com/bench_ip4.htm
http://www.digit-life.com/articles/roundupintelamdmar2k2/
http://www.gen-x-pc.com/athlon_xp_2000_versus_Pentium_4.htm

I'll let you read the rest of these.  You can make a determination on your own.

Find out exactly what you need and want.  Let us know!
Again tell us what you need in these areas.  Fill in the blanks for me!

Motherboard
CPU
Memory (RAM)
Hard Drive
Video Card
Monitor
Cdrom,Dvdrom,CD/DVD Burners?
Network Card if motherboard does not come built in?
Keyboard
mouse
Anything else you may need/want

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7149306
I'm an AMD fan myself however, the P4 does run cooler than the AMD chip by far anyways... and when it does overheat it will automatically bring the speed of the cpu down to compensate...

The Athlon I feel is a better chip for speed / price but there are dangers (cracking the core when you put a heavy heatsink/fan on, overheating, etc...)

As to motherboards the Soyo's are good boards from what I have heard (provided your not to into overclocking... onboard lan / sound will slow you down).  

My opinion on the "Platinum" edition is not to get it your paying extra money for the color of the motherboard... unless you have a window in your case what's the point?  The same model without the "Platinum" runs cheaper and you get the same results.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PraKash
ID: 7149524
U want me to fill in the blanks ain?? Well wakeup, I have problem selecting the best motherboard only. The rest of the things what u gave was ok with me. If I go for xp1800+, which would be the recommended motherboard from AMD's website that I can pick?

Motherboard
CPU
Memory (RAM)
Hard Drive
Video Card
Monitor
Cdrom,Dvdrom,CD/DVD Burners?
Network Card if motherboard does not come built in?
Keyboard
mouse
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 100 total points
ID: 7150889
Prakash,

AMD Motherboards on the list....here is the list:
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30_182_869_1039%5e4046|57_1,00.html
The Soyo Dragon is on that list and that is my first choice.  This list is a Pre AMD Athlon 2100 CPU.  Which means that the list is an older list.  Also the KT333 Chipset boards are not listed on this list as well.  I however do have the Soyo Dragon board that is listed on this list.  

My second choice:
Would be the Asus listed above already mentioned.  But that is not on the AMD Approved list.  

Third Choice would be the Epox motherboard.  I used to own the 8K7A+ board.  Which is an older board.  However the 8KHA+ board is on that list.  Realize again this list does not rate any of the KT333 boards.  Or any boards that came out after the XP2100 Processors.


Other than that, all the boards on this list are "AMD APROVED."  They will all work, so those are my suggestions.  You have to decide.  I Already listed the ones I would choose and you dont want soyo.  And ASUS is not on the list.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PraKash
ID: 7153647
Thanx a lot wakeup. will keep in touch.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7153696
Prakash,

I am wondering why you gave me a B grade?  I did alot of footwork here.  I also sited examples...gave you prices.  research up the yin yang...and answered your questions.  Went out of my way and gave you extra information you did not ask for...I followed the question all the way to the end.  Yet I get a B?  I would like to know why.  In case you do not know how to grade questions you may want to read the EE Links here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
0
 

Author Comment

by:PraKash
ID: 7169065
Wakeup, I asked my friend to close the issue as I was getting ready for a meeting. He gave a B. After a long time am seeing this comment of urs. Please let me know how to change the grade of a question

Kash
0
 

Author Comment

by:PraKash
ID: 7169076
Shall I open another question and u can paste the same answer and I will give an A.

Kash
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7169094
prakash,
no need to open another question....if you could just open a question (0 point) to community support....that would be wonderful.  Here is comm support:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

Tell them that you'd like to change the grade to an A.  And this is the question that needs changing:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/hardgen/Q_20321526.html

Thx!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PraKash
ID: 7169206
I tried that. But it is giving me this error

You must specify a numeric value for this question of at least 0 and no greater than 0.

I do not know what that means. And the community oftens logs off. Iw ill try tomorrow. Been working the whole night and previous day. Need some rest.

Will try tomorrow

Kash
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7169342
ok...I will leave a question in there to have a moderator come look at this question.  Are you going to the community support?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7169347
Prakash here is the community support question I posted:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20326344
0