Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL.ini Network Parameters error Urgent

Posted on 2002-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,478 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi all,

I have a problem starting the database.cfg file. I believe that the info in my sql.ini file is incorrect,
Here is the error log entry:

00:00000:00000:2002/07/09 18:34:30.24 server  Configuration Error: Configuration file, 'D:\sybase\DSASYB.cfg', does not exist.
00:00000:00000:2002/07/09 18:34:30.35 kernel  Warning: A configuration file was not specified and the default file 'D:\sybase\DSASYB.cfg' does not exist. SQL Server creates the default file with the default configuration.
00:00000:00000:2002/07/09 18:34:30.40 kernel  Warning: Using default file 'D:\sybase\DSASYB.cfg' since a configuration file was not specified. Specify a configuration file name in the RUNSERVER file to avoid this message.


but I do not know what the solution is as I am very new to sybase. Here is my sql.ini:
[DSASYB_BS]
master=NLWNSCK,nb-jc,5001
query=NLWNSCK,nb-jc,5001


[DSASYB]
master=NLWNSCK,nb-jc 5002
query=NLWNSCK,nb-jc 5002


[DSASYB_XP]
master=NLWNSCK,NB-JC 5003
query=NLWNSCK,NB-JC 5003



[DSASYB_MS]
master=NLWNSCK,nb-jc,5002
query=NLWNSCK,nb-jc,5002
master=NLWNSCK,10.7.0.42
query=NLWNSCK,10.7.0.42

Any suggestions? Does anybody know what the correct ports should be? Should "NLWNSCK" not be "TCP" ?
Thanks  J
0
Comment
Question by:investfx
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amitpagarwal
ID: 7142723
There are two logfiles which may contain clues:

- the setup session log file in $SYBASE/ASE-12_5/init/logs (there may be multiple log files in this
directory)
- the errorlog for the ASE server you were trying to create (the location of this file depends on
what you specified during the creation dialog)

HTH,
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajith_29 earned 150 total points
ID: 7193197
This is just a waring message from sybase telling you that you have not defined in you RUN_server_name file what configration file to start from when the sybase server starts.
Edit the RUN_server_name.bat file in the install directory of sybase just added in the end this -CD:\sybase\DSASYB.cfg in the same line where sqlsrver.exe -XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX is given.

0