Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vi automaticaly changes to Command mode ( arrows pressed )

Posted on 2002-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

  VI question.

  I think it's easy : I want to remain in Edit Mode and move cursor when arrows are pressed. ( I'am sure it's a 'term' declaration). Now VI passes to Command Mode

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Vikur
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 7143357
The whole concept behind VI is to seperate command mode and edit mode, with movement within the edit buffer being considered commands, and not edit.

If you want an editor that's modeless, use emacs or pico.

But be warned, the one and only actual study on the subject that I'm aware of showed that expert VI users are much much more efficient than experts with any other editor.  And it's actually not as difficult to learn as you might think.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7143727
use vim instead of vi http://www.vim.org/
(traditional vi users will not feel the difference, whileother's can use the advantages;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vikur
ID: 7143766
1.May be I can do it somehow tricky (I mean that it'll be as it's on vim imlemented)

2.I have no time and permissions to isntall and support vim

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 7143807
1. AFAIK no for UNIXs which use standard AT&T vi (see chris' comment)
2. vim installation is very simple, support: use
     :help
  much simpler than vi documentations ;-)

I'm vi user since the beggining of dawn, but vim is nice, sometimes, somehow ... (I just miss the toggling 'u' command)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frederico
ID: 7144735
comment for Ahoffmann.

If you do a "set cp" it will allow the toggling "u".
-----------

As for Vikur, the solution is really install Vim, and if you are worried about supporting it, just set the vi compatibility flags by default and then let the users do whatever they like with it (at their own risk they can change the defaults, but they are normally allowed to do that with vi anyway so that should not be a problem)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7148555
THANKS, for the tip, frederico
0