?
Solved

cannot update dll file in second time

Posted on 2002-07-10
8
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I'm using VB6 (ActiveX DLL) to create the .cls file then make the dll file from there.

After the file was made. I used asp with vbscript to call it. Yes i can call out the data from there.

Now the question is the first time i can make the dll but when i found an error or i change the .cls file in VB i want to make the new version of the dll file, it will prompt out "premission denied". Why i cannot make the second dll file with same name the 1st dll?

my OS is window 2000
0
Comment
Question by:MaxTo
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7142773
This is because the DLL is in use, eventually by VB itself. Stop all the applications that use this DLL, restart VB (or uncheck the references to that DLL, close the project references, reopen to check again).

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaxTo
ID: 7142860
I had follow as what you said Stop all the applications that use this DLL, restart VB (or uncheck the references to that DLL, close the project references, reopen to check again). But it still appear the same problem, the dll file is still in used.

The dll file only can make the changing after i restart my PC.

Did i need to do some changing in the window registry? If so how to do that?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7142879
If the DLL is still in use after you stopped all the applications, you have some components in the DLL that do not get released properly, and which may have some circular references that keeps them alive.
You might send me your source code of the dll so i could check... (see my profile for the email address)

CHeers
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:MaxTo
ID: 7142912
okay thanks, i will attact all my source code to you.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 150 total points
ID: 7143013
I see that you use the DLL by a web page, in which case you need to restart the IIS server:
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q200998&

The article refers to debugging the DLL, but the main point is that you need to restart IIS as it doesn't free the DLL. This is terribly problematic in case of a production server, so the relevant DLL's need to be tested!

CHeers

0
 

Author Comment

by:MaxTo
ID: 7145128
i follow as what you said and the website. But why i cannot find the "set as start page" in my Visual InterDev,
all the debug tools is disable for me to used.

I close the IIS web service also got cannot re-make the dll file again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaxTo
ID: 7145140
okay now i foound the solution is what u teach close the IIS service then recompile the dll again, it was work.
but if you have more nice solution please teach me

here the point for u.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7154159
For debugging ActiveX DLL's you'd better not use InterDev.

However with the correct settings within VB6 and IIS you don't have to restart the IIS Service.

Go to the IIS's website properties and make sure that anonymous log in is desiabled. Now within VB6 you go to the projects properties and in the debug tab you place the url to the site which makes use of the ActiveX DLL. When the object is instantiated on the server it will use the VB6 running version.

that way you do not have to restart the w3svc webservice.

CJ
0