Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about the back of my PC

Posted on 2002-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey guys,

Recently got a new motherboard installed but with the same cache I had have now noticed that around the printer and keyboard and printer cable outings there are some gaping holes in which I can stare directly into my PC (think the size of a thick thumb, it would fit in there) is this a problem if I still keep my PC clean from dust and filth?. Or should I not have a problem because of this?.

I'd really appreciate any help you guys can offer
0
Comment
Question by:Blades1999
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 400 total points
ID: 7142811
Blades1999,

You shouldn't have any major problems.  It may get a bit more dusty inside.  But should be fine.  Just clean it with some canned air every once in a while.  Just be sure not to unhook or loosen anything while cleaning it.  Or banging anything of course....in other words just be careful when you open it up.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blades1999
ID: 7142897
Thanks mate
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7217493
Just as a followup (looking through old PAQs)...sounds like you have an ATX case and that large round hole is probably the old AT keyboard port.  The easiest thing to do to prevent dust buildup, etc would be to put some tape over the hole, preferably on both sides.

-dog*
0