Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find dependencies of an executable?

Posted on 2002-07-10
16
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How to find dependencies of an exe file
0
Comment
Question by:compwarm
  • 9
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7142993
Use Depends.exe, this may be in your \windows\system or \winnt\system32 folder. Or alternatively it ships with .NET and can be found somewhere in the folder tree.

Do a search for this executable and run it, you can then select your exe file and a list of all the dependencies will be shown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compwarm
ID: 7143040
Thank you. but i am in need of some vb code snippet to find out dependencies and registry entries of an executable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compwarm
ID: 7143063
Thank you. but i am in need of some vb code snippet to find out dependencies and registry entries of an executable.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7144174
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7144180
0
 

Author Comment

by:compwarm
ID: 7161723
Not in type lib...

Given a exe file, i need to find out what are all the dlls this exe utilises and what are all the registry entries this exe makes. i need this to be done using VB
0
 

Author Comment

by:compwarm
ID: 7161728
Not in type lib...

Given a exe file, i need to find out what are all the dlls this exe utilises and what are all the registry entries this exe makes. i need this to be done using VB
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7162009
http://www.domaindlx.com/e_morcillo/scripts/cod/default.asp
Scroll page down to "Get info about EXEs, DLLs, OCXs and
any other PE (portable excutable) files"

zipfile: http://www.domaindlx.com/e_morcillo/download.asp?type=cod&file=grl_pe
0
 

Author Comment

by:compwarm
ID: 7179816
it works, Thanks.
But i don't find solution for finding out the registry keys
set by the application.

0
 

Author Comment

by:compwarm
ID: 7179825
it works, Thanks.
But i don't find solution for finding out the registry keys
set by the application.

0
 

Author Comment

by:compwarm
ID: 7179873
it works, Thanks.
But i don't find solution for finding out the registry keys
set by the application.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 600 total points
ID: 7180034
Sorry. i cannot help you in reg part. Exe could writes values in any place!
0
 

Author Comment

by:compwarm
ID: 7184437
Anyway thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7185203
Just a question, why "B" grade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:compwarm
ID: 7187909
sorry, if i have offended you anyway. My intention is not that. since i got answer for one out of my two question i graded B .
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7188082
:)), you did ONE question only ("How to find dependencies of an exe file "), AND append OTHER to it.
Just to clarify.
Cheers
0