[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

scroll bars in dw

Posted on 2002-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hiya,

I have had this problem for a while now and am finally sick of it ..

DW keeps leaving space for scroll bars at the side of my page .. i have set the scrolling in the frameset to no & auto the no does what i expected and removes the scrollbars but now i have a page that needs to scroll and no scrollbars

if i set it to auto the space for the scrollbars is there all the time ..

any tips ?

regards

stelogic
0
Comment
Question by:stelogic
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7144621
Is this in design view in Dreamweaver? You can't really depend on it. It's NOT a WYSIWYG tool, it's more like a WYSI(N)WYG tool. All the graphical web editors are.

And some browsers (Netscape) just always leave space for the scrollbar whether you need it or not. Just a quirk of the web.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 200 total points
ID: 7144642
get into your html and remove the... scrolling="NO".. from the frame that will need the scrollbar.
when the frame gets content..the browser will put in a scrollbar.
More auto than auto!

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:stelogic
ID: 7144702
nice one zeffer...

cheers
0