Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is my SMTP?

Posted on 2002-07-10
20
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I'm using Exchange 5.5, could you please tell me how (navigate menus on server)to find the SMTP on this server as I need it to send emails on a pocket pc.
Thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:Blogg
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Wouter Boevink
ID: 7143232
Just to be clear. You want your pocket pc to send mail through your exchange server?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 7143406
enable IMAP4 protocol on your exchange server and open port 143 for IMAP4
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blogg
ID: 7143496
Yes, I can recieve email on my pocket pc (wince v3) but I cannot send emails, this is done through RAS and our exchange server, I think I might have the wrong SMTP address set in the ppc.
Thai: how do I open port 143?

Blogg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Wouter Boevink
ID: 7143499
"enable IMAP4 protocol on your exchange server and open port 143 for IMAP4"

can you tell me how this relates to the question?
Maybe I don't understand the question? (And I Don't)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blogg
ID: 7143536
IMAP4 is required on the exchange server to send and recieve emails from a ppc I believe. But then again, how would I know, I am actually quite ignorant when it comes to Exchange.
Blogg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 7143560
Pocket PC will use IMAP4 as a protocol to send and receive emails
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 7143561
Pocket PC will use IMAP4 as a protocol to send and receive emails
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 7143577
You will need to open port 143 from your router in case the router locked that port.

Some routers just open some ports that will be used for Exchange server:
port 110 (POP3), 25 (SMTP), 80 (OWA), 443 (SSL) ,,,,...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 7143631
PS: On ppc, create a new connection and use IMAP4 as the services if you dial your ISP.  If you connect to your RAS, you can use POP3 instead because you will access your Exchange server locally.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 7143633
PS: On ppc, create a new connection and use IMAP4 as the services if you dial your ISP.  If you connect to your RAS, you can use POP3 instead because you will access your Exchange server locally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blogg
ID: 7143723
I tried using POP3 as I am using RAS, but the ppc tells me " you can recieve messages but not send them. Could not find smtp server."
I am putting my email in as the smtp , if im am incorrect here what should it be and how can I find out?.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 7143732
You need to put your IP address of your exchange server (or computer name) as SMTP not your email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blogg
ID: 7143759
I put in the IP of exchange as the SMTP, but got same error msg.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 7143776
Is your RAS in the same subnet as Exchange server?  How you assign the IP address to client after it connect to RAS and receive the IP from DHCP server?... I wonder if your ppc can talk to Exchange server after you connected to RAS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 7143780
Is your RAS in the same subnet as Exchange server?  How you assign the IP address to client after it connect to RAS and receive the IP from DHCP server?... I wonder if your ppc can talk to Exchange server after you connected to RAS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blogg
ID: 7143803
Yes I use dhcp. Ras authenticates ok, it's exchange which is the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ThaiTran earned 100 total points
ID: 7143841
After you connect to RAS.  Check on RAS Admin to see what IP address that RAS assigns to your ppc.  Go to Exchange server and try to ping that IP address... I wonder if your ppc IP is in the same subnet as Exchange server or can talk to EX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blogg
ID: 7143859
Thanks, I will try this tomorrow as I've got to go, i appreciate your help!

Blogg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blogg
ID: 7145559
Yes I can ping the ppc from exchange server and they are both on the same subnet. Very odd this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blogg
ID: 7315925
Put me on the right track. thanks.
0