[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connect two PCs with one moniter

Posted on 2002-07-10
14
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How can i connect two PCs with one moniter?
0
Comment
Question by:mkhalidmn
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 80 total points
ID: 7143162
You can do it with a Monitor Switch.  Try this one here:
http://www.si87.com/Products/Cabling/Sharingdevices/sharingdevices.html
Look for SBVGA-2 Switchbox.  There are also KVM switches, which stand for Keyboard Video Mouse Switches....Switches and shares those 3 devices to more than one PC.
Depends on waht you are looking for....
Here is one that is wayyyy cheap:http://www.ramelectronics.net/Merchant/merchant.mv?Screen=SRCH&Store_Code=Ram&Search=SBX-26016
I dont know how good it is.  You may also need to buy cables for these boxes. So read carefully as to what comes in the package and what you will need to do this.


Here are some KVM links:
http://www.vetra.com/news.html
http://www.hawkingtech.com/products/cs102u.htm
http://www.provantage.com/scripts/go.dll/-s/fp_70754
http://www.techadvice.com/help/Products/K/KVM-Switches.htm
http://www.buy.com/retail/computers/category.asp?loc=418

Good luck.  Let us know how it works out for ya.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7144667
In addition, you might want to take a look at the Tech-Report.com's roundup of some 4 port KVM switches.  These are 4 port, but the companies all also make 2 port models so maybe it will be of help in choosing one.   Note that video sharpness can be degraded by these devices, especially when using cheap, low-quality VGA cables.

http://www.tech-report.com/reviews/2001q3/kvm/index.x?pg=1

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7144671
Also, Belkin makes a ton of different KVM models:
http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatSectionView.process?Section_Id=56

-dog*
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7145341
We have five Belkin KVM switches, and they work extremely well--I've never seen any video degradation on the machines which are running through the boxes, although admittedly we only use 17" monitors (typically at 1024x768).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhalidmn
ID: 7146302
Wake up thanx for sites but how can i install these devices??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7146621
Its very easy...you plug cables (which may or may not be included) from the video, keyboard, and mouse connectors on each PC to the corresponding connectors on the KVM box.  Then the box has a different connection for the "terminal" where the actual keyboard, mouse, and monitor are plugged in.  Its somewhat confusing but once you have the hardware all connected, it works well.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7146789
Mkhalidmn,

It is actually as dogztar has said.  A bit confusing.  Basically the confusing part is figureing out which spot is for plugging in the Actually two computers to the box.  And then the monitor and keyboard and mouse if need be.  
Generally there are instructions and diagrams for the KVM's in the boxes when you purchase these items.  Again the KVM's do not come with cables.  So you will need to make sure you get the right gender of cabling for everything that you need to hook up.  For two computers, you need to buy at least two sets of cabling for each device you want to hook up.  Usually the ends of the cables on both ends match the cabling going out from the device.  For exampled the Monitor is a Male ended plug.  You will need TWO 15pin male ended cables.  I would suggest the highest graded and most shielded cabling you could find for the monitors.  It will help keep the integrity of the signal.  Please refer to instructions that come with your product.  And if you need any further help please let us know.  Also you do not need to use keyboard and mouse ports on the KVM if you do not want to.  In fact some computer system mice will not work properly with a KVM switch.  Especially if you turn both computers on and the OS is searching for a mouse and you have the Box turned on to a different computer etc etc.  So you may have to figure on turning on one machine at a time and wait for it to boot up.  Then turn the switch to second PC and turn it on.  IF not buy a second mouse is my suggestion and hook the mice directly up.  If it is USB (Mouse and Keyboard)  Then you will need to figure out which box if there is such a thing that supports USB.  Also make sure if you have a serial mouse or PS/2 mouse to check the box you purchase if it supports one or the other.

Have more questions?  Fire away please!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7146790
Why a grade B?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7146928
That seems to be more and more common lately...did EE change the default??

-dog*
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7147552
i dunno....I guess?  Do you think I deserve a B? hehe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7147575
Nope...you provided several options and explained what the device is for...and specifically answered "can I connect 2 PCs to one monitor?"

Ah well..

-dog*
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7147591
hehe..........sheesh...such is life eh?  oh wellllll
thx!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7147598
mk,

Here is the grading procedures....Please read that next time before grading.  I think that this question has been poorly graded.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7149001
mkhalidmn

It looks like you are not very familiar with the EE grading policy. Please take a look at the URL Wakeup provided. Here is the text:
"A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.
"

This question here is an example of a 'A' grade. You were given all information to solve your problem and even given links to vendor sites that sell the equiment you would need. I will change this grade to an 'A'.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

0