Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I add my web page to search engines???

Posted on 2002-07-10
11
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hi
 How can I add my web page to search engines???
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:nilehawk
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rascal
ID: 7145307
Many search engines provide links for you to add the page directly on their site. Go to the major engines (Google, Yahoo, Altavista) and look for a link that says "register a link" or something like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nilehawk
ID: 7145702
hi
thank you rascal . But ,i need more details .
does it need fees or it is for free ??
yours
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7146265
some need fees and some are free..

you need to either do some research or be more specific.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 200 total points
ID: 7148411
Check this site out, you will find what you need here

http://www.repubblica.org/en/money/ecom/add_utl/

Cheers
Marcus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterand
ID: 7150279
Thanks for the info folks! Learned something today!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7151998
<offtopic>

>> thank you rascal .

lol

</offtopic>
0
 

Author Comment

by:nilehawk
ID: 7152056
thank you all
i will check  these link :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nilehawk
ID: 7153994
thank you all
 i think that xSinbad send us a great URL
enjoy it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hunkndog
ID: 9013217
Hello nilehawk

I hope Im not spamming here, but I have just published and ebook with more info than
you will ever need on submitting your website and it shows you how to do it using free
resources.

I dont kniow if it will help you but its a great start.

You can check it out here: http://www.newangler.com/search/ebook.html

You can download the trial version for free which gives you heaps of tehniques.

cya........
0
 

Author Comment

by:nilehawk
ID: 9013727
thank you hunkndog  
0