?
Solved

Kernel Panics and machine keels over!

Posted on 2002-07-10
12
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can you explain and fix the blow pnic please?

Jul 10 14:32:28 voyageruk genunix: [ID 936769 kern.info] vol0 is /pseudo/vol@0
Jul 10 14:32:31 voyageruk scsi: [ID 365881 kern.info] /pci@1f,0/pci@1,1/scsi@7 (glm0):
Jul 10 14:32:31 voyageruk       Rev. 4 Symbios 53c875 found.
Jul 10 14:32:31 voyageruk simba: [ID 370704 kern.info] PCI-device: scsi@7, glm0
Jul 10 14:32:31 voyageruk genunix: [ID 936769 kern.info] glm0 is /pci@1f,0/pci@1,1/scsi@7
Jul 10 14:32:36 voyageruk unix: [ID 882636 kern.warning] WARNING: interrupt level 9 not serviced
Jul 10 14:32:39 voyageruk pseudo: [ID 129642 kern.info] pseudo-device: pm0
Jul 10 14:32:39 voyageruk genunix: [ID 936769 kern.info] pm0 is /pseudo/pm@0
Jul 10 14:32:41 voyageruk unix: [ID 882636 kern.warning] WARNING: interrupt level 9 not serviced
Jul 10 14:32:42 voyageruk last message repeated 8 times
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 7145372
You have
IBM 16/4 Token Ring Network adapters, IBM Auto 16/4 Token Ring adapters
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 7145473

There are memory cpu problems in the output below, can anyone explain whats happening here? Is it hardware or Software?

Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk unix: [ID 836849 kern.notice]
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk ^Mpanic[cpu0]/thread=30001647020:
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk unix: [ID 695590 kern.notice] CPU0 Ecache Tag Parity Error: AFSR 0x00000000.20030000 AFAR 0x000001f6.a2e1f
000
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk unix: [ID 100000 kern.notice]
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk genunix: [ID 723222 kern.notice] 000002a1004dd060 SUNW,UltraSPARC-IIi:check_misc_err+104 (20030000, 1f6a2e
1f000, 20, 1, 0, 0)
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk genunix: [ID 179002 kern.notice]   %l0-3: 0000000010156144 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000
000
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk   %l4-7: 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk genunix: [ID 723222 kern.notice] 000002a1004dd120 SUNW,UltraSPARC-IIi:cpu_async_error+f0 (1f6a2e1f000, 0,
20030000, 0, 0, 0)
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk genunix: [ID 179002 kern.notice]   %l0-3: 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 000002a1004dd
310
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk   %l4-7: 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 00000300014eeac0 0000000000000000
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk genunix: [ID 723222 kern.notice] 000002a1004dd260 unix:prom_rtt+0 (104a1798, 1090b0e0, 104a1798, 1090b0e0,
 0, f3)
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk genunix: [ID 179002 kern.notice]   %l0-3: 0000000000000007 0000000000001400 0000009900001606 0000000010132
9e8
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk   %l4-7: 0000000000000000 0000000000000003 0000000000000000 000002a1004dd310
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk genunix: [ID 723222 kern.notice] 000002a1004dd3b0 unix:page_get_mnode_freelist+1e4 (0, 2000b, 2000b, 0, f3
, 1e)
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk genunix: [ID 179002 kern.notice]   %l0-3: 000000001041c080 0000000000000798 0000000010423b60 0000000000000
000
Jul 10 16:45:12 voyageruk   %l4-7: 000000001090b0e0 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 000000001090b0e0
Jul 10 16:45:13 voyageruk genunix: [ID 723222 kern.notice] 000002a1004dd4b0 unix:page_create_va+318 (0, 3, 1, 1041c0c8, f1f8, 1e3f)
Jul 10 16:45:13 voyageruk genunix: [ID 179002 kern.notice]   %l0-3: 000000000000000b 0000030001c78fb8 0000000000002000 00000000ff202
000
Jul 10 16:45:13 voyageruk   %l4-7: 0000000000000000 00000300014eeac0 000000001041c2a8 0000000010775b40
Jul 10 16:45:13 voyageruk   %l4-7: 0000000000000000 00000300014eeac0 000000001041c2a8 0000000010775b40
Jul 10 16:45:13 voyageruk genunix: [ID 723222 kern.notice] 000002a1004dd5a0 genunix:pvn_read_kluster+10c (300014eeac0, 100505a0, ff2
02000, 4000, 2000, 2000)
Jul 10 16:45:13 voyageruk genunix: [ID 179002 kern.notice]   %l0-3: 00000000100bc1ec 00000300014eeac0 0000000000002000 0000030001c78
fb8
Jul 10 16:45:13 voyageruk   %l4-7: 0000030001c78fb8 0000000000002000 00000000ff202000 000002a1004dd730
Jul 10 16:45:13 voyageruk genunix: [ID 723222 kern.notice] 000002a1004dd660 ufs:ufs_getpage_ra+d8 (ff202000, 2000, 2000, ff202000, 3
00014eeac0, 30001c78fb8)
Jul 10 16:45:13 voyageruk genunix: [ID 179002 kern.notice]   %l0-3: 0000030001c78f28 0000030001528050 00000300001696e0 0000000000000
000
Jul 10 16:45:13 voyageruk   %l4-7: 00000000ff212000 00000000ff214000 00000300014eeac0 000002a1004ddaf0
Jul 10 16:45:13 voyageruk genunix: [ID 723222 kern.notice] 000002a1004dd750 ufs:ufs_getpage+588 (2000, 1, 30001c79068, 1, 0, 0)
Jul 10 16:45:13 voyageruk genunix: [ID 179002 kern.notice]   %l0-3: 0000000000002000 0000030001c78fb8 0000000000002000 0000030001c78
f28
Jul 10 16:45:13 voyageruk   %l4-7: 00000000ff202000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000004000
Jul 10 16:45:13 voyageruk genunix: [ID 723222 kern.notice] 000002a1004dd890 genunix:segvn_faulta+114 (ff202000, 30001b46b10, 300014e
eac0, 1, 0, 0)
Jul 10 16:45:14 voyageruk genunix: [ID 179002 kern.notice]   %l0-3: 0000000010156144 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000
000
Jul 10 16:45:14 voyageruk   %l4-7: 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
Jul 10 16:45:14 voyageruk genunix: [ID 723222 kern.notice] 000002a1004dd970 genunix:as_faulta+100 (30000e6d160, 100505a0, 1c000, 300
00e6d190, ff200000, 30001528050)
Jul 10 16:45:14 voyageruk genunix: [ID 179002 kern.notice]   %l0-3: 00000000100bba48 0000000000002000 00000000ff200000 0000030000e6d
160
Jul 10 16:45:14 voyageruk   %l4-7: 000000000001a000 00000000ff202000 00000300014eeac0 0000000010432e90
Jul 10 16:45:14 voyageruk genunix: [ID 723222 kern.notice] 000002a1004dda20 genunix:memcntl+38c (0, 1bae4, 3, 3, 0, 30000e6d160)
Jul 10 16:45:14 voyageruk genunix: [ID 179002 kern.notice]   %l0-3: 0000000000000004 000000000001bae4 0000000000000000 00000000ff200
000
Jul 10 16:45:14 voyageruk   %l4-7: 0000000000000000 0000000000000003 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
Jul 10 16:45:14 voyageruk unix: [ID 100000 kern.notice]
Jul 10 16:45:14 voyageruk genunix: [ID 672855 kern.notice] syncing file systems...
Jul 10 16:45:14 voyageruk genunix: [ID 904073 kern.notice]  done
Jul 10 16:45:15 voyageruk genunix: [ID 353387 kern.notice] dumping to /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s1, offset 214827008
Jul 10 16:45:26 voyageruk genunix: [ID 409368 kern.notice] ^M100% done: 4735 pages dumped, compression ratio 2.97,
Jul 10 16:45:26 voyageruk genunix: [ID 851671 kern.notice] dump succeeded
Jul 10 16:46:36 voyageruk genunix: [ID 540533 kern.notice] ^MSunOS Release 5.8 Version Generic_108528-14 64-bit
Jul 10 16:46:36 voyageruk genunix: [ID 913631 kern.notice] Copyright 1983-2001 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
Jul 10 16:46:36 voyageruk genunix: [ID 678236 kern.info] Ethernet address = 0:0:83:ca:1:e5
Jul 10 16:46:36 voyageruk unix: [ID 389951 kern.info] mem = 262144K (0x10000000)
Jul 10 16:46:36 voyageruk unix: [ID 930857 kern.info] avail mem = 250880000
Jul 10 16:46:36 voyageruk rootnex: [ID 466748 kern.info] root nexus = VoyagerIIi (UltraSPARC-IIi 360MHz)
Jul 10 16:46:36 voyageruk rootnex: [ID 349649 kern.info] pcipsy0 at root: UPA 0x1f 0x0
Jul 10 16:46:36 voyageruk genunix: [ID 936769 kern.info] pcipsy0 is /pci@1f,0
Jul 10 16:46:36 voyageruk pcipsy: [ID 370704 kern.info] PCI-device: pci@1,1, simba0
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 7145533
If you have more than 4 USB devices, boot the system with only the USB keyboard and mouse connected. After you see
the Solaris login prompt, connect the remaining USB devices.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 7145545
There are no usb devices connected! Just a sun keyboard and mouse and a monitor attached to PCI card!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 7145594
You have installed new hardware ???
and after is this messages ??

If yes is not much memory.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 7145607
voyageruk% /usr/platform/`uname -m`/sbin/prtdiag | more
System Configuration:  Sun Microsystems  sun4u VoyagerIIi (UltraSPARC-IIi 360MHz)
System clock frequency: 120 MHz
Memory size: 256 Megabytes

========================= CPUs =========================

                    Run   Ecache   CPU    CPU
Brd  CPU   Module   MHz     MB    Impl.   Mask
---  ---  -------  -----  ------  ------  ----
 0     0     0      360     2.0   12       1.3


========================= IO Cards =========================

     Bus#  Freq
Brd  Type  MHz   Slot  Name                              Model
---  ----  ----  ----  --------------------------------  ----------------------
 0   PCI-1  33     1   ebus                                                    
 0   PCI-1  33     1   network-SUNW,hme                                        
 0   PCI-1  33     2   TSI,gfxp                          GFXP                  
 0   PCI-1  33     3   cardbus-pci104c,ac16                                    
 0   PCI-1  33     3   cardbus-pci104c,ac16                                    
 0   PCI-1  33     7   scsi-glm                          Symbios,53C875        
 0   PCI-128  33     3   ide-pci1095,646                                        
 0   PCI-128  33     4   ide-pci1095,646                                        
 0   PCI-128  33     5   ide-pci1095,646                                        
 0   PCI-128  33     6   ide
pci1095,646                                        


No failures found in System
===========================
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 7145615
You have installed new hardware ???
 and after is this messages ??

If yes is not much memory.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 7145619
no new hardware!
Installed Solaris 8
Oracle 9.01i
a few packages!
none of them are running however and the system still.
spontaneously reboots!
Usually while there is disk activity!
causing it to come up in single user mode, requiring fsck'ing everytime!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 7145625
Look /etc/system
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 7145635
and Oracle init.ora
for memory
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
blowfish earned 200 total points
ID: 7158105
I think that the message "CPU0 Ecache Tag Parity Error" indicates a hardware problem.  Last time I saw this was a few years ago.  It was an Ultra2 clone.  To fix it, we had to replace a CPU module.  

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 7158959
Yes, thought as much! Tadpole have said as much!
0