Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware and model of Sparc

Posted on 2002-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi..........
uname -a
prtconf
sysdef

give kernel, module and limited hardware info!


I want to know:
a) Processor count/speed
b) Name of hardware (Enterprices 250) instead of just Enterprise!

regards
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7144230
dmesg|head
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 7144972
use:
    /usr/platform/`uname -m`/sbin/prtdiag | more

    or just get the infor you wanted, use:

     /usr/platform/`uname -m`/sbin/prtdiag | head -12

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 7145334
For Processor count/speed
/usr/sbin/psrinfo -v

For Memory

/usr/sbin/prtconf|grep Memory
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 7145512
Spot on! exactly what i was looking for!
Thanks!
...........R
0