?
Solved

db.OpenRecordset with linked tables

Posted on 2002-07-10
9
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am running code that updates tables using the following:

Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("tblVendorNames1", DB_OPEN_TABLE)

I have what to me is an interesting problem.  When I try to use this code with linked tables I get run time error 3219 Invalid Operation.  When ever I try to use this with tables located in the front end it works fine.  I would like to keep all my tables located in the back end.  How can I get this to work with linked tables?
0
Comment
Question by:Hockey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ildc
ID: 7143762
Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("tblVendorNames1", DB_OPEN_TABLE)
should be:
Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("tblVendorNames1", DBOPENTABLE)

But I advice your to use dbopendynaset if you want to change data, and dbopenforwardonly if you want to loop through data, and dbsnapshot if you want to see data

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hockey
ID: 7144163
That unfortunately, still did not do the trick.  Even using dynaset.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kenspencer
ID: 7144392
Hi,

So,
        Set rs = db.OpenRecordSet("tblVendorNames1", dbOpenDynaset)

only works with your local tables and not your linked ones?

Ken
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 7144904
i ran into a similar problem, i couldn't find a way around it; i was only looking for one value so i used DLookup instead.

good luck,
daniels@asix.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:perove
ID: 7145574
this is correct..that you get the error I'mean.

The db is set to the currentdb and not the MDB where the table resides.

Two way I can think of to fix it.

One use the correct setting when you are setting the db variable:

method 1
Function opendb()
Dim rs As Recordset
Dim db As Database
Set db =     Set Db = DBEngine.Workspaces(0).OpenDatabase("c:\linkedtablemdb.mdb")
Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("linkedtablemdb", dbOpenTable)
End Function

method 2
Make a query that select everything from the tblVendorNames1, save this query as tblVendorNames1Q

Then you can directly do a:
Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("tblVendorNames1Q", DB_OPEN_TABLE)


perove







0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:perove
ID: 7145578
Sorry... method 1 should be:

Function opendb()
Dim rs As Recordset
Dim db As Database
Set Db = DBEngine.Workspaces(0).OpenDatabase("c:\linkedtablemdb.mdb")
Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("linkedtablemdb", dbOpenTable)
End Function


slip of the finger

perove
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ildc earned 400 total points
ID: 7145590
Hi hockey,

I donnut know which version of access your using, but if it's 97 or later, it never hearts to declare your variables as :

dim db as dao.database
dim rs as dao.recordset

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hockey
ID: 7149894
Ok guys thanks I will start to trying your suggestions.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hockey
ID: 7150247
Metod 1 worked thanks.
0