Solved

Exchange and Outlook

Posted on 2002-07-10
6
400 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
User reloaded IE 5.5 SP2.  Now user cannot use Outlook97 to access email.  User name cannot be resolved.  Network problems are preventing connection to the Microsoft Exchange Computer.  Steps taken.  Removed Outlook Express.  Removed Profile from computer & added again.  Same message.  Added Exhange IP to Hosts file.  
Anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:systemsgal
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 7144625
try setting up the mail account with the IP address of the server instead of the name.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 50 total points
ID: 7144820
Can you ping the server by ip address? If so have you tried adding an entry for exchange to your lmhosts file?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smooi
ID: 7145103
What OS is the machine running?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 7147471
I'm going to assume you are running NT 4.0 Workstation for the client machine because I have not seen this particular problem on anything but NT 4.0 running Outlook 97 or 98. Just for the sake of verification, the full error message states:

"The name could not be resolved. Network problems are preventing connection to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer. Contact your system administrator if this condition persists."

This error typically occurrs because the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Configuration service has not been installed or RPC services have been disabled.

To work around this problem, install the RPC Configuration Service in Windows NT 4.0 by performing the following steps:

Click the Start menu, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network.

Click the Services tab, click Add, and then click RPC Configuration Service.

Click OK, and then type the path for the Windows NT source files. For example, if you are using the Windows NT CD in drive D, type the following line:
d:\i386

Restart the computer when prompted.

-OR-

If the service has been disabled, perform the following steps:

Click the Start menu, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Services.

Select the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Service, and then click Start to start the service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsgal
ID: 7154015
Well, we were able to fix the problem.  We think that when the user reloaded IE 5.5sp2 it somehow changed the NIC settings because once I uninstalled the NIC card drivers, rebooted and then reloaded the NIC drivers, the user was then able to log onto the network properly and access email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsgal
ID: 7154017
yes, we had already done these steps.  Thanks!
0