Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Editable Combo-Box

Posted on 2002-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,
How can i add a editable combo-box into a web-page, i would like to add the standard activex windows combo-box?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kobold
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7144579
There is no such thing for the web.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
avner earned 400 total points
ID: 7153515
If you want to use the ActiveX you can use :
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
     <body>
        <OBJECT ID="ComboBox" WIDTH=96 HEIGHT=24
      CLASSID="CLSID:8BD21D30-EC42-11CE-9E0D-00AA006002F3">
   </OBJECT>
     </body>
</html>



If you don't want to use activeX you can use some javascript that will do something very similer to this.

There are some security issues with ActiveX usage, you shouldn't have any problems when it's a microsoft code  and it depends on your audience.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Kobold
ID: 7154218
I found this too, but we are going to use javascript from <http://www.cfdev.com/products/productdetail.cfm/id/1011>

Thanks
0