Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running XP and W2K On Same Machine

Posted on 2002-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Have a development machine with XP already installed. Plenty of drive space available, but already partitioned. Is it possible to install W2K and have the dual boot option? If not, could I use Partition Magic as a possible solution to repartition the drive and then install W2K?
0
Comment
Question by:dxrodela
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7143741
You need to install W2k on a different partition than XP. That is your only limitation prpbably.

If you do not have a spare partiton, then use PQ Magic to create one.
The partition does not have to be empty to install W2k.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jehob earned 400 total points
ID: 7143802
If creating a dual boot system with 2000 and XP you have to install each operating system on a separate volume of your computer so that each installation can retain its own files and configuration information. This means if the machine doesn't currently have multiple partitions you will need to use Partition Magic to resize c: and create another partition with the remaining space.

If you want to start multiple operating systems, install each operating system in a different partition in the following order:

Microsoft Windows 95, Microsoft Windows 98, or Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition (Me)


Microsoft Windows NT 4.0


Microsoft Windows 2000


Microsoft Windows XP

If you attempt to install Windows 2000 in a different partition while the computer is running Windows XP, you may receive the following error message:

"This CD-ROM is from an older version of Windows than the one you are presently using. Setup functionality from this disk will be disabled."

I do not beleive that there is a workaround for this, or if there is I'm not aware of what it is.  Ideally you would have to format the drive completely, create at least two partitions, and install Windows 2000 first.  Then you would be able to install XP onto a separate partition without a hitch.  

According to Microsoft the reason for this is the fact that products are not forward compatible with future products because the design updates of future versions are unknown.


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7144949
Try installing Win2000 on the other partition. If it installs then boot to your XP CD and do a Repair to get the XP bootloader back in place.

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
click on
How To Repair Windows XP by Reinstalling
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxrodela
ID: 7145915
This is the information I was seeking.Appreciate the responses to all.
0