Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Colour Problems

Posted on 2002-07-10
10
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello Experts.
1.On a gray colour Form,I put a text box with gray
  background.
  When I run the program on another PC,I get the Form and
  the Text box with different gray stile.
  How can I fix it to be the same colour?
2.On my PC ,I write a text into a label with lgerian
  fonts.
  When I run the program on another PC,the fonts are not
  Algerian.
  How can I fix this ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:HESUS
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7143755
1) you need to either assign fixed values or the same constants for the color, note that different system colors can be the same, but this is a setting in the system scheme management.

2) The SAME font needs to installed on the other PC.

CHeers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nichia
ID: 7143758
1.  Make sure that the colors you use for the Form and for the TextBox are indeed the same.  It may be that the Form is using vbButtonFace and you use a palette color for the TextBox.  vbBottonface is s system color and can ne changed by the user, palette colors are constant.

In the Form_Load event you can do this:

Text1.Backcolor = Form1.BackColor

2. If you use any font other than the ones which come with all Windows versions you will have to install that font on the target computer.  You can add the font to be installed to your setup package.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 7143801
Are the color settings on the other pc the same?  I mean in wondows system settings.. 256 colors vs true color 32 bit  for example.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:HESUS
ID: 7144129
To nichia thank you very much.
Problem 1 is solved i.e 'Text1.Backcolor = Form1.BackColor'.
How do I install new fonts? I have the fonts on my machine
Win98. The other machine is Win2000.

Thanks to all the other for the replies.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7144166
1) Form and text box colors depends upon end user system configurations for system colors.
You could see this if you change button face color and  window color doing right click over Desktop, porperties and appearance tab.

2) As Angel already saids.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nichia earned 400 total points
ID: 7144227
When you create the setup package, manually add the fonts you want to install to the setup.  In your case, add alger.ttf and specify the $(Font) target directory.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7144288
some fonts are not distributable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HESUS
ID: 7144386
To nichia.
I did what you offered,and when I check the fonts directory
in the Win2000 machine,I can see the fonts there.But when I run the program,the fonts are still different.
Any suggestions?
Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nichia
ID: 7144510
Reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HESUS
ID: 7145390
Thank you very much. You helped me a lot.
0