Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win2K Programmin

Posted on 2002-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am thinking to pick up some programming skill for my administration purpose.

I need some advise what programming language should i take for ease daily administration in win2k domain?

I heard about Windows Host Scripting language, some advise to take java langague, due to compability with WHS.

Well...rather confuse right now.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mousehunt
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7143961
WHS, perl and kixtart are my suggestions if you are just doing Admin work.

If you already no VBA, then that can also be useful.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 400 total points
ID: 7145328
Windows Scripting Host isn't a language, as such--it's a means by which you can run scripts written in commonly available scripting languages. The two it supports by default are VBScript and JScript, although it may well be possible to get others as add-ons.

I use VBScript, but this is largely a personal preference--both scripting languages are pretty equivalent in terms of functionality.
0