Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook/exchange and firewall

Posted on 2002-07-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
What ports do i have to open on an Exchange Server 2000 in order to connect a outlook client over the internet. Exchange Server is behind the Firewall. If i take the firewall off, everything works fine. It's 3com office connect firewall. I already open the ExchangeSA and ExchangeIS ports on the Exchange Server and also on the firewall. Errors Msg: problem connecting to the exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:avinish
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ildc
ID: 7143892
port 21 open ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 7143995
You will need to some ports on firewall (NOT Exchange server)

25 SMTP
110 POP3
443 SSL
143 IMAP4 (if you're using Pocket PC)
80 & 480 HTTP + OWA
0
 

Author Comment

by:avinish
ID: 7144008
i'm having no problem connecting OWA to the exchange server. Only problem i'm getting when i try to connect outlook 2000. Ports are already open on the firewall.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 7144038
Outlook will use Computer name to access Exchange server.  When you use Outlook to access your EX via Internet, it can not resolve the name to IP address because your computer is not in local network (No WINS).

You will need to add a line to resolve EX computer name manually in HOSTS file (on your computer)

xx.xx.xxx.xxxx   your EX computer name
ex: 207.56.23.126  emailserver

Try to ping EX server name from your computer

open Outlook properties and put in exchange server name.

It should work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pforeman
ID: 7148514
Anyone heard of Security. Try VPN.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pforeman
ID: 7148519
Oh if your current firewall does not have the VPN option.

3Com® OfficeConnect® VPN Upgrade for Internet Firewall
Product # 3CR16773-93
0
 

Author Comment

by:avinish
ID: 7148936
I don't think so that i have to add the line in the Hosts file. It's bcas if i take the firewall off or open all the ports on the firewall, it works fine, no problem at all. I have already open the following ports:
25 SMTP
110 POP3
443 SSL
143 IMAP4 (if you're using Pocket PC)
80 & 480 HTTP + OWA
There is still one more port that need to be open, i have no clue which one.
About VPN
Is that the best soloutions for deploying exchange, if i don't am i opening doors for hackers, eventhoug i have a firewall.
Thanks

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pforeman earned 200 total points
ID: 7148986
Hackers can even get though Port 80. So the fewer ports you have open the better.

If you run VPN the remote user will authenticate with the firewall and if successful will act like a normal LAN user. (i.e.:- WINS, access to local file servers and of course exchange)  Dependent on the VPN client software you may need to use the Hosts/LMHosts file however 3Com's one should be good so it would use the internal LAN’s WINS.

If it is just access to email/cal/tasks etc why not use OWA.

//PF
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347183
Hello avinish

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to pforeman
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7375454
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0