Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Incremental fields in oracle

Posted on 2002-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello,

How can i create incremental fields in Oracle ,
Please  .. example ...

thank u
Asi
0
Comment
Question by:asi
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aubs earned 140 total points
ID: 7145864
If you mean like the autoinc field type of paradox/access
then the answer is that no such field type exists in Oracle.

You need to create a sequence and use the nextval and currval
properties of the sequence.



CREATE SEQUENCE MYSEQ;

INSERT INTO MYTABLE
(TAB_ID, CUSTOMER_NAME,...)
VALUES
(MYSEQ.NEXTVAL, 'Fred Bloggs',....)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343078
asi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9460822
asi,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to aubs http:#7145864

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0