Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Numbering code lines and then return that line number in error handling?

Posted on 2002-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I number lines and then return that line number in error handling?
0
Comment
Question by:BLWWLB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7144007
in VB this is NOT possible, in VB.net this functionality is given automatically.
Sorry
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7144043
You number code lines by manually adding line numbers at the beginning of the logical line or on a blank line.  (Or you can use an app to automatically add line numbers for you.)

To reference these line numbers in the error trappign routine, use the keyword ERL, such as msgbox "Error in procedure xxx at (or after) line number " & erl
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7144053
You can do something like this in your code:-

Private Sub Test()
Dim x as Integer
Dim y as Integer
Dim sError as String

On Error Goto ErrHandler
  sError = ""
  sError = "Initializing x"
  x = 1
  sError = "Initializing y"
  y = 0
  sError = "Performing Division"
  x = x/y
  sError = "Printing"
  Debug.Print x
Exit Sub

ErrHandler:
  Err.Raise Err.Source, Err.Desription & vbcrlf & "Error When: " & sError, Err.Number

Exit Sub
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 200 total points
ID: 7144132
Using ERL:

private sub ErrorTest()
  ' test the error line variable
  on error goto Error_Trap

  dim a as integer
10 msgbox "starting test"
20 debug.print "will this generate an error?"
30 debug.print "how about this?" & a
   a=20
50 debug.print "or this: " & a
55 a=0.5
60 debug.print "or this: " & 5/a
70 ' line number without code
  a=0
  debug.print "or maybe this: " & a/0
  exit sub

Error_Trap:
  msgbox "Error in ErrorTest at line " & erl
  resume next
end sub

You should get an error at line 60 and line 70, but the 70-error is really two lines below.
0