Solved

easle language

Posted on 2002-07-10
16
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Greetings.

A couple of months ago I read in Scientific America an article about a very interesting computer language called Easle.

Since then I have been unable to turn up any information on it.

Does anyone know where I could find information on it?
Thanks
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:kishj
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Jeff,

It is Easel (not Easle) and here is some info on it:

http://www.research.att.com/sw/tools/reuse/packages/easel.html

http://www.cert.org/easel/

Hope this helps some,

guidway
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PapaDanielle
Comment Utility

The programming language is called EASEL; launched in February 2000 under the 5th Framework Information Societies Technology (IST) for thre European Commission community research.
The HOMEPAGE for the programme is
     www.fdgroup.co.uk/easel

If you need a brief tutorial, you can check
   www.cert.org/easel/easel_tutorial.pdf

Happy programming


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
kishj,

Have any of these links helped?

guidway

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PapaDanielle
Comment Utility
kishj,

any success with those links...?

papaDanielle
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
PapaDanielle,

I kind of think he skipped out on this question. I say give it another day and then get a moderator to take care this. Do you agree?

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
PapaDanielle,

Unless kishj is on vacation or something I think he skipped out on us. According to the rules (if I remember correctly) after 21 days a question is considered abandoned. We're at day 14 now. In one week if there is no response I will ask a mod to split points between us (since we both had working links). Sound good to you?

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
I'm sorry I was looking at the wrong date. We are at day 23 right now. ;-)

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
With your approval I will ask for a mod to take care of this. Let me know what you want to do about it.

guidway
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PapaDanielle
Comment Utility

>>According to the rules (if I remember correctly) after 21 days a question is considered abandoned. We're at day 14 now. In one week if there is no response I will ask a mod to split points between us (since we both had working links). Sound good to you?

Guidway,

sorry I have not been checking the updates here.
YES, I agree with u. kishj must have skipped. Where have all the gentlemen gone?

if the rules say we split - sure, go ahead and contact d moderator.

EE really needs a way of checking on pple who just takes answers and don't award the points. I understand (from Community Support) they are working on it. The sooner the better.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
I posted to CS about this link. We'll see if they say to wait a little longer or go ahead and take care of this question now. Thanks for the response

guidway
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
kishj,

You have logged in as recently as 7/17, and a request has been made to finalize this question.

If you have not responded to the Experts within seven (7) days, I will return and close this question.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Thanks MP. I forgot about this. :-)

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Thanks MP. I forgot about this. :-)

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Aughh! I hate the browser refresh problem. My browser locked up on me and somehow refreshed itself in the process.

guidway
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishj
Comment Utility
Sorry. I got buried at work. The answers are helpful.
0