Solved

How do I get rid of IE 6 ?

Posted on 2002-07-10
4
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have IE 6.0 installed, and I always got "The page cannot be displayed" when I login into hotmail account. What happen ?

How do I get rid of IE 6.0 and install IE 5.5 ?

0
Comment
Question by:j_script
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 50 total points
ID: 7144092
Try this:

http://radio.weblogs.com/0001229/stories/2002/02/18/uninstallingIe6OnWin2kAndBelow.html

The directions are:

Uninstalling IE6 on Win2K and below

How to Uninstall Internet Explorer 6
Use the following steps to uninstall Internet Explorer 6 from a computer that is running Windows 98, Windows 98 Second Edition, Windows NT 4.0, Windows 2000, or Windows Me.

NOTE : You must have administrative privileges to install and uninstall Internet Explorer 6 in Windows NT and Windows 2000. This includes having administrative privileges the first time you start your computer after you install or uninstall Internet Explorer 6.
Click Start , point to Settings , click Control Panel , and then double-click Add/Remove Programs .


On the Install/Uninstall tab, click Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 and Internet Tools in the list of installed programs, and then click Add/Remove .

NOTE : Internet Explorer is not listed in the Add/Remove Programs tool if you delete the uninstall (or backup) information for the previous version of Internet Explorer. In Windows 2000, installing a service pack also removes Internet Explorer from the Add/Remove Programs tool (but uninstalling the service pack restores Internet Explorer to the Add/Remove Programs tool).

For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q277624 Updated Versions of Internet Explorer Not Listed in Add/Remove Programs
NOTE : Reinstalling a Windows 2000 service pack removes the ability to uninstall Internet Explorer. The Windows 2000 Service Pack team no longer recommends reinstalling service packs as was recommended for Windows NT 4.0 because Windows File Protection prevents corruption of system files.

If Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 and Internet Tools is missing from the list of installed programs and you did not delete the uninstall information or install (or reinstall) a Windows 2000 service pack, run Setup.exe from your Internet ExplorerSetup folder. If you are running Windows 2000, run the w2kexcp.exe /u command from your Internet ExplorerIE Uninstall folder. If this does not work, you need to reinstall Windows. For Windows 98 and Windows Me, renaming the Iemigrat.dll file and reinstalling Windows restores the version of Internet Explorer that was included with that version of Windows. For Windows 2000, reinstalling Windows restores the version of Internet Explorer that was included with Windows 2000. For Windows NT 4.0, and other versions of Windows if the above procedures are not successful, reinstall your version of Windows on an empty hard disk. Note that you should reapply any service packs or other patches, updates, or hotfixes after you reinstall Windows.


Click Restore the previous Windows configuration (or click Advanced to specify any additional components you want to remove), and then click OK .


The Internet Explorer 6 and Internet Tools Setup dialog box appears. This portion of Setup is referred to as Maintenance mode. When Setup starts, click OK to restore the previous version of Internet Explorer and shared components.


You are prompted to verify that you want to restore the previous version. Click Yes to start the uninstallation process. When the uninstallation process finishes, click Restart Windows when you are prompted to do so.


For additional information about issues related to uninstalling Internet Explorer 6, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q296822 Windows 2000 Service Pack 2 Does Not Appear in Add/Remove Programs List

 

Following KB article is relevant for this quote:

How to Uninstall Internet Explorer 6:
Q293907

Hope this helps,

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7144093
The Microsoft Knowledge Base article for this is here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q293907

Good luck!

guidway
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jenn050402
ID: 7186309
Download IEradicator from...http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html.
It completely removes an installed version of IE and allows you to then install a previous version. I just did this to install IE 5.5.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8581047
Force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0