Solved

Connect MSSQL 2000 with a msdos program?

Posted on 2002-07-10
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi.
Im thinking in developing some light application to connect with an existing MS-SQL Server 2000 server, and can run querys and stored procedures. I've search the web for about two weeks for some library (C, Pascal, Clipper, Basic, any MS-Dos programming language, even i try Perl in Linux) to connect a "console exe" program with SQL 2000... so now i ask you experts... any suggestion for doing this? the problem its the application must run from a floppy and not in a PC with a hard disk (so, not Win9x Clients)...
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jfconti
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
spcmnspff earned 500 total points
ID: 7144185
It seems with msdos the biggest challenge will be booting on a floppy and accessing network resources (let alone SQL server).  In the past, I've setup floppy boot disks that contain the nic(Network Card) drivers so that it can log into an nt domain, but it was no easy task.  Are there msdos divers for the nic you'll be using?  Then there's the space consideration.  I recall I had to compress the floppy to get the drivers operating system and networking files on one floppy.  There may be no room for your app after all that.  You may have to consider using a bootable cdrom instead.

I like the linux/perl Idea.  Network boot floppies are relatively easier with Linux. There are some Linux/SQL Server solutions out there that should allow you to connect via perl.  Check out FreeTDS: http://www.freetds.org/
This actually mimics the API calls that native windows SQL server clients use via the microsoft SQL server driver.  Also there's the possibility of an ODBC to ODBC bridge.  For this check out:
http://www.openlinksw.com/


Also here's someone who's used linux perl to connect to SQL server, and how they did.  It seems he doesn't think too highly of SQL server.   =)

http://www.hklc.com/infocenter/Linux_x_Install_x_Perl_MSSQL.html

Let me know . . . .

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jfconti
ID: 7144457
Well, Thank you, but i want to try a "microsoft-based" solution first before use of an *nix solution (im a fan of freebsd). I've read solutions in php3 and perl, (with TDS, UnixODBC, etc) but the task its to quit the hard drives of all the clients PCs.... Thanks Again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:spcmnspff
ID: 7144534
I'm running Apache/PHP on FreeBSD 4.5 at home. I've managed to get PHP talking to SQL server using some of the resources I mentioned above.  I'm not sure msdos will be able to do what you need.  So when/if you do decide to go *nix I may be able to help you out . . . =)

Here's the site running FreeBSD . . .

http://planetzog.homeip.net 

(FYI: not everything's working yet).

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9206121
You could accomplish this by finding the old SQL Server 6.5 TSR drivers for MSDOS.  Granted, you won't be able to take advantage of the full SQL SERver 2000 functionality, but it would utilize MS drivers...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9463853
Please followup on this question.....
0