Solved

IDE driver swap/change?

Posted on 2002-07-10
5
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, I changed the motherboards on a Win2K Pro image and it won't load with the new Intel IDE interface.  It still keeps the old VIA chipset IDE driver.  I tried to force the update on the VIA motherboard before imaging, but it did not take.  How do I update the driver for my new chipset while running on the new chipset and motherboard while maintaining my current setup, i.e. I do NOT want to do a new install of Win2K?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:thanes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7144233

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/support/recovery.asp
Windows 2000 Server Disaster Recovery Guidelines

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q202/4/85.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=how%20to%20load%20default%20VGA%20drivers&rnk=3&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
Description of Safe Boot Mode in Windows 2000 how to add and remove drivers in safe mode.

From: stevenlewis     Date: 08/07/2001 08:14PM PST .You will have a problem with the HAL (hardware access layer) that w2k sets upon install. w2k protects
         the hardware with the HAL, so that nothing may access the hardware directly, it must go thru the HAL.
         That is why you have to deal with the technical aspects that Dennis and I pointed out. It is not like 9x where you could delete the local_machine\enum key in the reg and then move it and lwet windows find  new hardware
               
   From: john Date: 08/07/2001 10:25PM PST
               I have 2 almost identical computers 99.99 % the same.I had an image of one
               I thought I might save some time instead of clean install on second  
  I could restore image from other computer,this works with win98 but not with 2000.
               ended up wasting a lot of time,and had to install from CD

============

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7144239
ALso

How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q271/9/65.ASP

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 7144932
Install a new motherboard in a Windows 2000/XP system.
http://68.5.36.155:81/artUpgrade2000.asp

Also some find using this utility is good for doing disk duplication.
Windows 2000 System Preparation Tool, Version 1.1
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/sysprep/?FinishURL=%2Fdownloads%2Frelease%2Easp%3FReleaseID%3D33174%26area%3Dsearch%26ordinal%3D1%26redirect%3Dno

Although this is about XP it may be worth the read
Swapping Motherboards Under Windows XP
http://www.extremetech.com/print_article/0,3428,a=23979,00.asp

STOP 0x0000007B" Error After Moving Windows 2000 System Disk to Another System
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q271965
"After you move the system (boot) disk to a backup computer, you may receive the following message on your Windows computer when you try to start the backup computer:

***STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF741B84C,0xC0000034,0x00000000,0x00000000)
INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE

CAUSE
The registry entries and drivers for the mass storage controller hardware in the backup computer are not installed in Windows.

For integrated device electronics (IDE) controllers, there are several different chip sets available, such as Intel, VIA, and Promise. Each chip set uses a different Plug-n-Play (PNP) ID to identify it.

The PNP-ID information of mass storage controllers for the backup computer must be in the registry prior to startup for Windows to initialize the correct drivers. "
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thanes
ID: 7145264
Great...thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7145285
You are welcome glad we could help. :>)
0