Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with WIndows Update

Posted on 2002-07-10
8
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Two problems actually but possible the same solution applies.

Problem 1
On a w2k server without SP2. Using windows updates I'm trying to download SP2. Windows does all the correct stuff, checks my machine etc and then goes to start downloading the actual files required starting with the sp2 psf file.

At this point nothing happens at all there is not activity on the modem. My first thought was that it was just MS website. However this has happened numerious times not and always stops at the exact same point. So I doubt if it is just the web site. Anyone suffered the same thing and know how to cure it.

Problem 2
W2k server again but this time with SP2 and critical update uninstalled.
When I go into windows update it scans my machine and the stops at 66% everytime. Again any clues anyone.

I'll give 200 points for each solution.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:mouatts
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7144226
1) Try doing a repair on IE. This done by trying to remove IE in the Add/remove programs in the control panel. It propmpts to do a repair.

Cleanup the startup stuff. For  NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
 places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC /scannow from a DOS Window.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

Check your swap file settings.

Lastly try doing a repair from the Win2k Bootable CD.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bumperz
ID: 7144878
Win2K and you have a modem? What is it serving?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7145079
There is also a possibility that it is trying to write to a bad spot on the drive.

Use a disk scanning utility to check the drives. This would depend on your hardware.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7145323
You do realise that Win2K service pack 2 weighs in at around 100Mb? It will take a LOOOONNNGG time to download that via a modem!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 7145333
Its an ADSL modem so I'm not worried. Having said that if someone knows where I can get hold of a CD I wouldn't mind (I'm in the UK so the MS offer doesn't apply)

My gut feeling with problem 1 is that the ActiveX component that MS supply is the problem (maybe with prob  as well) so the question might be how do I force re-installation of this.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franka earned 800 total points
ID: 7151301
what kind of services are running in the background? Anti-virus, firewall?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 7151511
OK problem one solved it was my firewall blocking. I thought I had tried with it turned off but possibly it needed it turned off before the entire process began not just the file download bit.I'm going to try with problem 2 shortly with both firewalls turned off.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 7649805
Problem 2 just dissappeared and it only seem to be the one update that had a problem with the firewall.
0