Solved

Print C/C++ source code in colour from

Posted on 2002-07-10
7
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi

When I print my source code from MSDev it still print
it in black and white when I want it in colour.

Can I print the source in colour at all from MSDEV?

If I can, what do I have to do to get the colour
syntax out on the printer as I have it in the editors
in MSDEV ?

Regarsa
0
Comment
Question by:kung
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbucci earned 500 total points
ID: 7144275
I'm going to have to say no on this one.  MSDEV's printer code provides basic printing - and that's it.
However, if you download the eval version of Codewright you can print your source in color.

Jim
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7145213
Try this link

http://www.abuys.com/calvgar/sourc.htm

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 7150647
@ roshmon:

your point being?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7153390
As jimbucci  says,
MSDEV cannot do color printing directly, So I just suggested some color printing softwares according to the keywords we specify.
Roshmon
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 7176325
>>MSDEV cannot do color printing directly, So I just
>>suggested some color printing softwares according to
>>the keywords we specify.

MSDEV can print in color if you use an Add-In.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimbucci
ID: 7176677
Do you know of an Add-In that does this?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 7180228
The add-in is called Visual Assist.
I just tested it out, and it doesn't let you print directly from MSDEV.
However, what you can do is copy and paste it to any Rich text editor, and then print it from there in color.

In other words, with Visual Assist, you can open a source file and copy the entire contents to the clipboard.
Then open MS Word, and paste the contents.  The contents will paste in color.
From there you can print it in color.

With out Visual Assist, if you copy and paste the contents, the contents gets pasted in black and white.

You can download a trial copy from the following link:
http://www.wholetomato.com
0