Solved

Select box (.value) failes in Netscape

Posted on 2002-07-10
6
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

I have created a web page which works fine with IE. but not with Netscape.
Can somebody tell me why netscape always alerts Null ?




<html>
<head>
     <title>Untitled</title>
</head>

<body>
<form>
<select name="list1" onchange="alert(form.list1.value)">
<option value="position1">option 1</option>
<option value="position2">option 2</option>
</select>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:chunky1
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 50 total points
ID: 7144358
onchange="alert(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value)">
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7144360
that will work in IE and NS.

also, if you want the long way ( reference thru the form )

onchange="alert(this.form.list1.options[this.form.list1.selectedIndex].value)">
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7144369
and to answer your question ... for a SELECT object, this.value is a Microsoft Specific (non-standard) way to reference the selected value.  Netscape does not support the value property for the SELECT object itself ... but instead only for the OPTIONS in the SELECT.  IE supports both.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7212821
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chunky1
ID: 7213860
Sorry this question has been left. I forgot it!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7214120
only a B?  what more did you want?
0