?
Solved

WEBCAM NOT WERK

Posted on 2002-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've got a creative webcam (usb)which has worked for several months but lately all I get when I take a picture is a green square. Have pulled and re-installed everything and have latest software. According to diagnostics the camera is working fine. Running XP. IDEAS GUYS ?
0
Comment
Question by:dlyons020598
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7144300
1) test it on another computer.

2) It could be a hardware failure internally.

3) check the warantee.

4) Check the creative site for known problems.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7144655
Sounds like its dead....are you using a VIA-based motherboard?  You might need the 4in1 drivers or USB filter patch...

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlyons020598
ID: 7166994
Loaned the camera to a friend and it works fine on her windows 98. "Creative" reply was to reinstall software which I have done. It appears the problem is with my XP.
dAVE
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 7167287
OK,
Next step is to uninstall the software, and then remove it from the device manager.
Reboot and try installing.

Also-
Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab ,
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
 places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also  as well as anything related to video or USB.!

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlyons020598
ID: 7183361
The secret is not to give up. On the 3rd reinstall it worked fine.
0