Solved

remote power switch

Posted on 2002-07-10
10
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an old computer without a chassis which I want to do some testing on. The problem is that the ATX power supply I'm using doesn't have an on/off switch so I have no way of turning it on. My question is: Will it help to short the remote power switch connector on the motherboard with a jumper, or is that a bad idea?
0
Comment
Question by:red_2
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7144291
I think it may.

I would test this, since it may only require a momentary contact to turn off the Power supply, and not a jumper.

It is desgined for hooking up a switch I think.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:red_2
ID: 7144373
Yes, that's what I was thinking too. The main point of my question was to hear if it might harm the motherboard if I did it. I don't know much about electronics, so I don't really know what could happen.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7144381
I don't think that you will harm the motherboard, but I would check the motherboard manual just in case.

I hope this helps !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:red_2
ID: 7144399
The motherboard manual doesn't say anything about that. Guess I'll just have to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:red_2
ID: 7144483
Well, now I've tried it, and it didn't work. Nothing happened when I plugged in the power cord. Any further help on how to be able to turn on this computer is appreciated. The relevant pin assignments can be seen here: http://www.idi.ntnu.no/~runeberg/pins.jpg

Perhaps it would help to apply a current to pin 18? Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7144558
unplug the PS. Look for a green and a black wire in the MB connector and jump them with a wire or paper clip. Plug in the power supply and see if it runs. You have to have it connected to at least one drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:red_2
ID: 7144565
Well, now I've tried it, and it didn't work. Nothing happened when I plugged in the power cord. Any further help on how to be able to turn on this computer is appreciated. The relevant pin assignments can be seen here: http://www.idi.ntnu.no/~runeberg/pins.jpg

Perhaps it would help to apply a current to pin 18? Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 7144771
red 2,

I do this all the time.  I short the jumper where the remote power switch plugs into the board, with a screwdriver.  It never harms the board.  UNLESS you are shorting the wronnnnnnnnngggg ones.  So be careful.  Refer to the manual for the correct jumpers.  And as far as I can tell, you do not need a Drive plugged in.  I have never had to, unless it is a special power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:red_2
ID: 7145738
The screwdriver did the trick. Thanks.

Btw, do you now what kind of voltage goes through the remote power switch? In other words: Can I get electrical shocks from it?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7145745
red 2,

You should not get a shock through the screwdriver to motherboard...
you are just shorting a jumper...closing a circuit....I do not know what kind of voltage is passing thru.  I just know i have been doing this to test moboards w/out having to plug in all the crap.  As well as test power supplies...worked fine for me for years now...
0